1989 AC World Championship - London, England - Winner: Joe Hogan (NZE)

The 1st WCF Association Croquet World Championship

Venue: The Hurlingham Club, London, England

Dates: 15-23 July 1989

Champion: Joe Hogan (New Zealand)

Finalist: Mark Avery (England)

 

Main Event Results

80 entries, full knock-out

Round 1

DR Appleton beat DNS Peterson +16, +9

ST Arkley beat J Rose +25, +14

EW Solomon beat PL Smith -1, +17, +10

JP Dawson beat RW Ransom -2(T), +4(T), +4(T)

MJ Stevens beat RaW Williams +2, +3

JO Walters beat TW Anderson +22, +19

JWH Carlisle beat WE Lamb +14, +19

D Collins beat DL Gaunt +6, +21

AJ Mrozinski beat KF Wylie -8, +24, +14

DCD Wiggins beat RJ Smith +17, +14

WT Coles beat C Shilling +16, +9

JR Hilditch beat T Takano +23, +21

P Ballenger beat BC Sykes +2, +11

CE Jones beat NG Hyne +16, +3

EJ Davis beat GC Roy +13, -7, +23

SJH Wright beat GA Vince +18, +11

Round 2

DL Gunasekera beat RDC Prichard -2, +2, +18

RV Jackson beat DR Appleton +22tp, +25tp

AF Sutcliffe beat G Latham +10, +26

ST Arkley beat A Burchfield +13, -4, +6

MN Avery beat DB Maugham +16, +11

R Fleming beat EW Solomon +22, +3

DE Reeve beat L Herington +17, +20

R Collighan beat JP Dawson -9, +7, +18

S Comish beat GN Aspinall +6, -24, +24

M Murray beat MJ Stevens +25tp, +26tp

J Stark beat MR French +1, +12

CJ Irwin beat JO Walters +12, +26tp

JG Prince beat GW Noble +2, +17

WE Lamb beat JWH Carlisle +4, +16

RI Fulford beat DR Foulser +6, +22

P Cordingley beat D Collins +23, +16

JK Hogan beat E Bell -15, +25, +23

IG Vincent beat AJ Mrozinski +12, -5, +21

CD Clarke beat CM v Schmieder +17tp, +6

ID Bond beat DCD Wiggins +18, -25, +13

MEW Heap beat S Williams +14, +19

WT Coles beat A Cleland +9, +8

WdeB Prichard beat AK Gregory +13, +25

SE Lewis beat JR Hilditch +8, +8

SN Mulliner beat DJ Goacher +24, +5

WO Aldridge beat P Ballenger +18, -2, +25

DA Cornelius beat AB Hope +25, +17

KMH Aiton beat CE Jones +25, +22stp

PJ Skinley beat C Pickering -25, +1, +14

JE Guest beat EJ Davis +16, +9

DK Openshaw beat TD Harrison +17, -16tp, +24

SJH Wright beat FJR Landor +9, +15

Round 3

RV Jackson beat DL Gunasekera +26, -1, +18

T Arkley beat A Sutcliffe +21, +10

MN Avery beat R Fleming +26tp, +26tp

R Collighan beat DC Reeve -20, +18, +11

M Murray beat S Comish +15, +15

CJ Irwin beat J Stark +26, +19

JG Prince beat WE Lamb +24, +21

RI Fulford beat P Cordingley +7, -20, +23

JK Hogan beat IG Vincent +21tp, +18

CD Clarke beat ID Bond +4, +26

MEW Heap beat WT Coles +24, +14

SE Lewis beat WdeB Prichard +13, +9

SN Mulliner beat WO Aldridge +16, +14

KMH Aiton beat DA Cornelius +14, +18

PJ Skinley beat J Guest +19, +17tp

DK Openshaw beat SJH Wright +1T, +8

Round 4

RV Jackson beat T Arkley +26tp, +22

MN Avery beat R Collighan +26, +26tp

CJ Irwin beat M Murray +22, +13

JG Prince beat RI Fulford -26tp, +17, +26tp

JK Hogan beat CD Clarke +12tpo, +26

S Lewis beat MEW Heap +2, -12, +8

SN Mulliner beat KMH Aiton -5, +3, +26tp

DK Openshaw beat P Skinley +19, +19

Quarter Finals

MN Avery beat RV Jackson -3, +17tp, +17tp

CJ Irwin beat JG Prince -17, +25, +13

JK Hogan beat SE Lewis +8tp, +25

DK Openshaw beat SN Mulliner -2, +1, +14

Semi Finals

MN Avery beat CJ Irwin +26, -12, +14

JK Hogan beat DK Openshaw +26tp, +6

Final

JK Hogan beat MN Avery +3, +3tp