1990 AC World Championship - London, England - Winner: Robert Fulford (ENG)

The 2nd WCF Association Croquet World Championship

Venue: The Hurlingham Club, London, England

Dates: 2-9 September 1990

Champion: Robert Fulford (England)

Robert Fulford

Finalist: Mark Saurin (England)

 

Main Event Results

28 entries, qualifying blocks and championship knock-out

Block A                  
  GL NA JG GR KA DP RD Wins Pos
G. Latham (AUS)   10 26 17 10 24 20 6 1
G.N. Aspinall (ENG) -10   13 -26tp 26 +26tp 22 4 2
J.E. Guest (ENG) -26 -13   9 3 3 20 4 2
G.J. Roberts (NZE) -17 +26tp -9   -20 24 20 3 4
K.M.H. Aiton (SCO) -10 -26 -3 20   11 6 3 5
E. Prentis (USA) -24 -26tp -3 -24 -11     0 6
R. Dourthe (FRA) -20 -22 -20 -20 -6     0 7
Play Off                  
GJ Roberts beat KMH Aiton +16                
                   
Block B                  
  DKO GB CC KB MM TA RF Wins Pos
D.K. Openshaw (ENG)   -14 12 10 26 21 17 5 1
G.J. Beale (NZE) 14   9 -15 26 4 7 5 2
C.D. Clarke (ENG) -12 -9   17 15 +17tp +25tp 4 3
K. Boal (AUS) -10 15 -17   25 -13 3 3 4
M. Murray (SCO) -26 -26 -15 -25   16 +17stp 2 5
T. Arkley (USA) -21 -4 -17 13 -16   -16 1 6
R. Fleming (CAN) -17 -7 -25tp -3 -17 16   1 6
Play Off                  
DK Openshaw beat GJ Beale +6tpo              
                   
Block C                  
  SNM CP JH JS CS SW TT Wins Pos
S.N. Mulliner (ENG)   -3tp 20 +24tp 5 9 +26tp 5 1
C. Pickering (AUS) +3tp   -14tp +17tp +23tp 12 24 5 2
J. Hogan (NZE) -20 +14tp   +11tp -3 +26tp 19 4 3
J. Stark (USA) -24tp -17tp -11tp   26 10 14 3 4
N.E. Spooner (AUS) -5 -23tp 3 -26   -18 11 2 5
S. Williams (IRE) -9 -12 -26tp -10 18   +17tp 2 5
T. Takano (JAP) -26tp -24 -19 -14 -11 -17tp   0 7
Play Off                  
SN Mulliner beat C Pickering +13                
                   
Block D                  
  MS RF IB PS PC BF PB Wins Pos
M.A. Saurin (ENG)   14 -16 +13tpo 25 25 17 5 1
R.I. Fulford (ENG) -14   9 14 +24tp -26 +17tp 4 2
I. J. Burridge (WAL) 16 -9   26 23 -19tp 14 4 3
P.J. Skinley (NZE) -13 -14 -26   12 +26tp +26tp 3 4
P. Cordingley (ENG) -25 -24 -23 -12   18 23 2 5
H. Ford (AUS) -25 26 19 -26 -18   -18 2 5
P. Ballenger (USA) -17 -17 -14 -26 -23 18   1 6

 

Round 1

RI Fulford beat J Guest +14tp, +26tp
DK Openshaw beat CD Clarke +17, +15tp
J Stark beat C Pickering -7, +8, +17
PJ Skinley beat G Latham +6, +23
SN Mulliner beat JK Hogan +13, +26tp
IJ Burridge beat G Beale +4, +26
GN Aspinall beat GJ Roberts -7, +26tp, +17tp
MA Saurin beat K Boal +11, +5tp

Quarter Finals

RI Fulford beat DK Openshaw +23tp, +26tp
J Stark beat P Skinley +2, +8
SN Mulliner beat IJ Burridge +8tp, +3
MA Saurin beat GN Aspinall +17, +5

Semi Finals

RI Fulford beat J Stark +24tp, -16, +26tp
MA Saurin beat SN Mulliner -24tp, +16, +17tp

Final

RI Fulford beat MA Saurin +26, +24tp