1995 AC World Championship - Fontenay-le-Compte, France - Winner: Chris Clarke (ENG)

The 6th WCF Association Croquet World Championship

Venue: Fontenay-le-Comte, France

Dates: 10-18 June 1995

Champion: Chris Clarke (England)

Finalist: Robert Fulford (England)

Main Event Results

Block A

R Carter beat Archer +17 S Williams beat R Carter +16 S Williams beat Archer +25 A Taves beat Archer +25 C Clarke beat Archer +12 C Clarke beat Taves +17 Clarke beat S Williams +26sxp Carter beat Taves +9 Clarke beat Carter +17 S Williams beat Taves +25 1 Clarke 4 2 S Williams 3 3 R Carter 2 4 A Taves 1 5 Archer 0

Block B

Bamford beat Pickering +26tp Pickering beat Liddiard +16tp Bamford beat Liddiard +26tp Bamford beat Cornelius +26tp Le Moignan beat Bamford +20 Cornelius beat Le Moignan +10 Pickering beat Le Moignan +26tp Liddiard beat Cornelius +25 Liddiard beat Le Moignan +16 Cornelius beat Pickering +17tp 1 Bamford 3 2 Cornelius 2 3 Pickering 2 4 Liddiard 2 5 Le Moignan 1

Block C

Irwin beat C Barlow +23 Irwin beat Kelley +26tp Kelley beat C Barlow +2 M Taylor beat C Barlow +17tp Barlow beat Payne +21 Taylor beat Payne +26tp Taylor beat Kelley +7 Irwin beat Payne +20tp Irwin beat Taylor +2 Kelley beat Payne +17 1 Irwin 4 2 M Taylor 3 3 Kelley 2 4 C Barlow 1 5 Payne 0

Block D

J Taves beat Belz +21 Belz beat Grochain +18 Grochain beat Taves +4 Mulliner beat Taves +5 Burridge beat Grochain walk over Taves beat Burridge +18tp Mulliner beat Grochain +19 Mulliner beat Belz +26tp Mulliner beat Burridge +3 Burridge beat Belz +26tp Play Off Belz beat Grochain +17 1 Mulliner 4 2 J Taves 2 3 Burridge 2 4 Belz 1 5 Grochain 1

Block E

Fleming beat Guermont +15 Jones beat Guermont +24tp Jones beat Fleming +26tp Fleming beat Comish +11 Fleming beat C Williams +13tp Comish beat C Williams +3 Comish beat Guermont +26tp Williams beat Jones +9 Comish beat Jones +17tp Williams beat Guermont +16 1 Fleming 3 2 Comish 3 3 C Williams 2 4 S Jones 2 5 Guermont 0

Block F

J Dawson beat Appleton +26tp Appleton beat Nagashima +12 Dawson beat Nagashima +20 Dawson beat Westerby +23tp Dawson beat Y Ravez +25 Westerby beat Ravez +15 Westerby beat Nagashima +25tp Ravez beat Appleton +19 Westerby beat Appleton +26tp Ravez beat Nagashima +26tp 1 J Dawson 4 2 Westerby 3 3 Y Ravez 2 4 Appleton 1 5 Nagashima 0

Block G

Stark beat Lualdi +26tp Skinley beat Lualdi +7 Stark beat Skinley +26tp Stark beat McInerney +26tp Fulford beat Skinley +12tpo Fulford beat Stark +15tp McInerney beat Skinley +26 McInerney beat Lualdi +3 Fulford beat McInerney +26sxp Fulford beat Lualdi +26sxp 1 Fulford 4 2 Stark 3 3 McInerney 2 4 Skinley 1 5 Lualdi 0

Block H

Maugham beat Paterson +25tp Paterson beat O Ravez +18 Maugham beat Ravez +26tp Stephens beat Maugham +25tp Maugham beat Shorten +21stp Stephens beat Shorten +26tp Stephens beat Ravez +4 Paterson beat Shorten +18 Stephens beat Paterson +26tp Ravez beat Shorten +15 1 Stephens 4 2 Maugham 3 3 Paterson 2 4 O Ravez 1 5 Shorten 0

Round 1

Chris Clarke beat Charles Barlow +22sxp, +3

Colin Pickering beat John Taves +25tp, +8tp

David Maugham beat Yoann Ravez +25tp, +26

Paul Skinley beat Bruce Fleming +25, -25tp, +10

Stephen Mulliner beat Strat Liddiard +26tp, -26tp, +26tp

Simon Williams beat Rory Kelley +26tp, +22tp

Tony Stephens beat David Appleton -20tp, +12, +21

Ronan McInerney beat Steve Comish +16tp, -15tp, +6

Robert Fulford beat Othello Ravez +25sxp, +9tp

Aaron Westerby beat Chris Williams +24, +17

Debbie Cornelius beat Rohan Carter -26tp, +26, +24tp

Colin Irwin beat Betty Belz +13, +3tp

Ian Burridge beat Michael Taylor +24tp, +12tpo

Reg Bamford beat Anne Taves +16tp, +26tp

Steve Jones beat Jeff Dawson -26, +26tp, +24

Jerry Stark beat Dean Paterson +26tp, +26tp

Round 2

Clarke beat Pickering +26tp, +9tpo

Maugham beat Skinley +26tp, +26tp

Mulliner beat S Williams +11tpo, +3tpo

Stephens beat McInerney +8tp, +26tp

Fulford beat Westerby +13tpo, +26sxp

Cornelius beat Irwin +4tp, +5tp

Burridge beat Bamford +14otp, -26tp, +26

Jones beat Stark +4tp, +26tp

Quarter Final

Clarke beat Maugham +24otp, +26tp

Mulliner beat Stephens -2, +8, +10tp

Fulford beat Cornelius +18, +10tpo

Burridge beat Jones +22, +19tp

Semi Finals

Clarke beat Mulliner +26, +26tp, +7

Fulford beat Burridge +19, -3, +26, +11

Final

Clarke beat Fulford +18tp, -12tpo, +26tp, -26tp, +26