1997 AC World Championship - Bunbury, Australia -Winner: Robert Fulford (ENG)

The 7th WCF Association Croquet World Championship

Sponsor: Westralian Sands

Venue: Bunbury, Western Australia

Dates: 9-17 November 1997

Champion: Robert Fulford (England)

Finalist: Stephen Mulliner (England)

Main Event Results

BLOCK A:

Stark beat A McInerney +19 Openshaw beat Payne +17 Stark beat Jackson +6 A McInerney beat Payne +12 Openshaw beat Jackson +16tp Openshaw beat Stark +4 Stark beat Payne +11 Jackson beat A McInerney +26qp Openshaw beat A McInerney +20 Jackson beat Payne +22

BLOCK B:

Baker beat Lualdi +23 Hope beat Maugham +15 Read beat Lualdi +10 Baker beat Hope +6 Maugham beat Read +17 Maugham beat Lualdi +24tp Baker beat Read +7 Lualdi beat Hope +9 Read beat Hope +11 Maugham beat Baker +17 Play Off Hope beat Lualdi +7

BLOCK C:

Carr beat Louw +9 Mulliner beat Archer +14 Louw beat Bond +4 Mulliner beat Carr +17 Bond beat Archer +23 Louw beat Archer +23tp Mulliner beat Bond +6tpo Bond beat Carr +26 Mulliner beat Louw +26 Carr beat Archer +14

BLOCK D:

Williams beat Skinley +7 Thurston beat Cordingley +15 Skinley beat de Ansorena +14 Cordingley beat Williams +16 Thurston beat Ansorena +26 Skinley beat Thurston +17tp Cordingley beat de Ansorena +9 Williams beat de Ansorena +24 Cordingley beat Skinley +18 Thurston beat Williams +11

BLOCK E:

Faulkner beat Carter +10 Dumergue beat Wahban +13 Faulkner beat Bamford +16 Dumergue beat Carter +12 Bamford beat Wahban +17 Bamford beat Dumergue +16 Bamford beat Carter +25tp Faulkner beat Wahban +14 Faulkner beat Dumergue +26 Carter beat Wahban +15

BLOCK F:

Jones beat R McInerney +8 J Fournier beat Bury +13 Jones beat Weston +25tp Bury beat R McInerney +13 J Fournier beat Weston +19 Bury beat Weston +19 R McInerney beat Weston +25 Jones beat J Fournier +11 Bury beat Jones +13 J Fournier beat R McInerney +5

BLOCK G:

D Fournier beat Pickering +22 McIntyre beat Lamb +7 Fulford beat Pickering +10tpo D Fournier beat Lamb +15 Fulford beat McIntyre +16 Fulford beat Lamb +25 Pickering beat McIntyre + +25 Pickering beat Lamb +19 Fulford beat D Fournier +3 D Fournier beat McIntyre +4tp

BLOCK H:

Sullivan beat Yamada +16 S Davis beat Mehas +12tp Fleming beat Sullivan +26 S Davis beat Yamada +15 Mehas beat Fleming +15 Fleming beat Davis +2 Mehas beat Sullivan +5 S Davis beat Sullivan +26tp Fleming beat Yamada +26tp Mehas beat Yamada +21tp

Round 1

Robert Fulford beat Andrew Hope +19, +25tp

David Openshaw beat Ronan McInerney -12, +3, +4

Jacques Fournier beat Paul Skinley +2, +18tp

Richard Baker beat Don Fournier Jnr +16tp, +14

David Maugham beat Shaun Carter +21, +23

Helene Thurston beat Ian Dumergue +15, +26

Greg Bury beat Jerry Stark +8, +12

Reg Bamford beat Jane McIntyre +20, +16

Stephen Mulliner beat Alan McInerney +4, +26

Wynand Louw beat Ashley Faulkner -4, +22, +16

Phil Cordingley beat Aggie Read +26, +25

Steve Jones beat Shirley Carr +15tp, +12

Chris Williams beat Bruce Fleming +7, -26tp, +7

Shane Davis beat Ian Bond +5, -2, +25

Mik Mehas beat Colin Pickering +13, +26

Bob Jackson beat Lester Sullivan +22, +16

Round 2

Fulford beat Openshaw +20tp, +8tp

Baker beat J Fournier +4, +17tp

Maugham beat Thurston +12, +7tp

Bamford beat Bury -7, +26, +4

Mulliner beat Louw +17tp, +15tp

Jones beat Cordingley +3, -10, +18

Davis beat Williams +11, +25

Jackson beat Mehas -3, +26tp, +8tp

Quarter-Finals

Fulford beat Baker +24tp, -17tp, +15tp

Maugham beat Bamford +26tp, +3

Mulliner beat Jones -14, +22, +13

Davis beat Jackson -3, +26, +26tp

Semi Finals

Fulford beat Maugham -1tpo, +15tp, +17tp, -4tp, +11tp

Mulliner beat Davis +10, +26tp, +17

Final

Fulford beat Mulliner +17, -3tpo, +9otp, +11otp