2008 AC World Championship - Christchurch, New Zealand - Winner: Chris Clarke (ENG)

The 11th WCF Association Croquet World Championship

Venue: Christchurch, New Zealand

Dates: 2-10 February 2008

Champion: Chris Clarke (England)

Finalist: Stephen Mulliner (England)

RESULTS

80 entries, block stage and championship knock-out

BLOCK STAGE

Group A                          
                           
Name RB JK IL AR BW DG JN RB LF DH Played Won Place
Reg Bamford   24 0 26qp 26tp 26tp 26tp 26sxp 26 26tp 9 7 2=
Jonathan Kirby 26tp   26tp 26tp 26 26 26 26 22 26 9 9 1
Ian Lines 26 0   26 26 26 9 26 26 26 9 7 2=
AJ Reid 4 0 5   26tp 26tp 10 26 26qp 23 9 5 4=
Brian Wislang 2 6 0 0   20 9 26tp 11 26tp 9 3 7=
Doug Grimsley 0 1 4 1 19   9 26 26tp 26 9 3 7=
Jeff Newcombe 0 22 26 26 19 26   6 17 26 9 5 4=
Robin Brown 0 0 1 13 24 10 26tp   1 26 9 2 9
Liz Fleming 2 14 2 3 26 2 26 26   26 9 4 6
David Hajn 13 7 13 17 3 13 7 2 2   9 0 10
                           
Group B                          
                           
Name CC JS JG RL AJ JH DB CW MM DD Played Won Place
Chris Clarke   26tp 20 26tp 26 26 26tp 26 26tp 26tp 9 8 2
Jerry Stark 15   0 4 26 9 26 26 26 26 9 5 5
John Gibbons 26otp 26tp   26tp 25 26tp 26 26 26 26 9 9 1
Robert Lowe 0 26tp 0   21 26 26tp 26 15 23 9 6 3=
Andrew Johnston 23 10 23 26   26tp 26 26 26tp 26tp 9 6 3=
John Hardy 0 26tp 6 19 0   21 17 11 26 9 3 7
Dennis Bulloch 2 3 25 9 5 15   26 21 26 9 2 8=
Chris Williams 24 3 11 21 9 26tp 15   17 26 9 2 8=
Margaret Melville 0 15 8 13 0 26 26 26   26 9 4 6
Danny Davids 0 3 1 10 3 10 14 13 0   9 0 10
                           
Group C                          
                           
Name RF ID BC ME SD JP SJ SW DD AV Played Won Place
Robert Fulford   0 26 26tp 26tp 26 26 26 26 26 9 8 1=
Ian Dumergue 26tp   0 26 26 15 26tp 26 26tp 26 9 8 1=
Brian Cumming 9 26tp   1 13 26 26 26 26 26 9 6 3=
Marcus Evans 0 9 26tp   13 26 26tp 26tp 26tp 19 9 6 3=
Shane Davis 0 1 26 26   26tp 26 24 26 26tp 9 6 3=
John Prince 14 12 18 9 0   26 26 23 26 9 4 6
Steve Jones 9 11 17 9 20 16   26 26 10 9 2 8
Simon Watkins 10 19 17 14 26 7 13   26 23 9 3 7
Duncan Dixon 9 9 16 0 11 22 0 5   16 9 1 9=
Anton Varnas 6 2 0 17 0 2 18 4 3   9 1 9=
                           
Group D                          
                           
Name DM GB SF LM SJ KB JW PD NM BH Played Won Place
David Maugham   26tp 26otp 2 26 26stp 26tp 26 26 26tp 9 8 1=
Greg Bryant 0   26tp 26tpo 22 10 26 23 26 26tp 9 6 3
Stephen Forster 16 0   9 7 26 2 20 26 26tp 9 3 8
Leo McBride 26tp 13 26tp   23 26tp 24 26 26 26 9 8 1=
Stewart Jackson 19 21 26 22   15 26 19 26 26 9 4 6=
Kevin Beard 19 23 0 0 26   26 2 26tp 26 9 5 4=
Jack Wicks 9 1 26 18 22 10   26tp 26tp 26tp 9 4 6=
Phillip Drew 17 24 24 16 26tp 26 21   14 26 9 5 4=
Nelson Morrow 2 0 11 4 21 0 1 26   26 9 2 9
Bruno Hess 1 0 0 1 13 1 3 2 6   9 0 10
                           
Group E                          
                           
Name RB AW SP BJ PB RK NB TH JG KW Played Won Place
Rutger Beijderwellen   1 8 0 26tp 26tp 26 26tp 26tp 26 9 6 4
Aaron Westerby 26tp   26tpo 26 1 25 26 26 8 26 9 7 2=
Samir Patel 26 14   23 26 26 26 26tp 26 26 9 8 1
Bob Jackson 26tp 13 21   26 26 26 26 26 26 9 7 2=
Paul Bennett 0 26 11 2   26 17 9 26 26 9 5 5
Rod Kirk 5 4 22 18 23   17 26 26tp 26tp 9 4 6=
Neil Bonnar 7 4 14 9 14 13   26 7 19 9 1 9=
Tony Hall 6 4 0 6 26tp 10 22   15 26 9 2 8
Jerry Guest 0 26 10 8 9 0 26 26   26 9 4 6=
Kevin Wells 1 0 4 1 8 1 26 11 6   9 1 9=
                           
Group F                          
                           
Name KA BF PS MW CI MP AL PP JB MY Played Won Place
Keith Aiton   16 26tpo 26tpo 26tp 26 26 15 26 26 9 7 1=
Bruce Fleming 26tp   26tp 10 18 17 26 26 23 26tp 9 6 3=
Paul Skinley 18 0   26 26 26tp 26 26 26 26 9 7 1=
Michael Wright 14 26tp 1   26 26 26 26 23 26tp 9 6 3=
Colin Irwin 0 26 17 13   0 26 26 26 26 9 5 5
Mark Prater 16 26 12 0 26tp   21 21 26 26tp 9 4 6=
Ailsa Lines 9 4 12 9 5 26   26 26 26 9 4 6=
Peter Parkinson 26 24 19 11 14 26 7   12 26 9 3 8=
Jim Bast 11 20 18 26 21 3 16 26   26 9 3 8=
Masaaki Yamada 5 0 0 0 3 8 11 0 16   9 0 10
                           
Group G                          
                           
Name SM JD IB JC RL KB TM JV RG VC Played Won Place
Stephen Mulliner   26tp 23 26tpo 0 10 26stp 26tp 26tp 26 9 6 3=
James Death 18   26tp 21 26 12 26 26tp 26tp 26 9 6 3=
Ian Burridge 26otp 0   26 26 26 14 26 26tp 26tp 9 7 1=
Jenny Clarke 13 26otp 23   26 26 26 26 26 26 9 7 1=
Ron Lloyd 26 0 11 8   12 10 26 19 26 9 3 8
Ken Bald 26 26 0 14 26   14 24 26 26 9 5 5=
Tim Murphy 5 2 26 9 26tp 26   8 26 26 9 5 5=
John Versey 7 9 16 18 23 26 26   26 26 9 4 7
Richard Griffiths 0 0 1 4 26 4 22 1   20 9 1 9=
Vincent Commarieu 10 0 17 8 11 12 10 3 24   9 1 9=
                           
Block H                          
                           
Name PL PC JH CP DO TG DB TB EN JO Played Won Place
Peter Landrebe   19 26 1 26 26 26tp 26 26tp 26tp 9 7 2=
Paddy Chapman 26tp   17 26tp 0 26tp 26tp 26 26tp 26tp 9 7 2=
Joe Hogan 4 26tp   25 9 20 26 10 26 26 9 4 6=
Chris Patmore 26 3 26   0 13 16 14 26 26tp 9 4 6=
David Openshaw 13 26 26 26   26 26 26 26 26 9 8 1
Toby Garrison 24 2 26 26 9   26 26 26 26 9 6 4
David Bent 1 2 9 26 3 2   8 26 26 9 3 8
Trevor Bassett 4 9 26tp 26 5 10 26   26tp 26 9 5 5
Evan Newell 0 0 1 6 11 9 18 0   0 9 0 10
Juan Ojeda 2 0 13 0 1 4 11 5 26   9 1 9

Block play-offs

Block A: AJ Reid (NZE) beat Jeff Newcombe (AUS) +26tp

Block C: Shane Davis (NZE) beat Marcus Evans (ENG) +3, Marcus Evans (ENG) beat Brian Cumming (CAN) +5

Block D: Phillip Drew (NZE) beat Kevin Beard +24tp

 

CHAMPIONSHIP KNOCK-OUT

Round 1 (number denotes seeding)

Shane Davis (NZ) bt 1-Reg Bamford (South Africa) 26-18 4-26 26-0tp

9 Ian Lines (England) bt Greg Bryant (NZ) 26-20 20-19

Michael Wright (NZ) bt Peter Landrebe (Australia) 0-26tp 26-23 26-11

8-Stephen Mulliner (England) bt Robert Lowe (NZ) 18-26, 26-22, 26-18

5-David Maugham (England) bt David Openshaw (England) 1-26 26tp-1 26-9

Paddy Chapman (NZ) bt Leo McBride (Canada) 26tp-16 10-26 26-21

Aaron Westerby (NZ) bt Ian Burridge (England) 26-8 26-4

4-Rutger Beijderwellen (Netherlands) bt Phillip Drew (NZ) 26stp-11 26tp-8

3-Robert Fulford (England) bt AJ Reid (NZ) 26tp-0 26tp-0

Paul Skinley (New Zealand) bt John Gibbons (England) 23-26, 26-18, 11-8(T)

Ian Dumergue (Australia) bt Jenny Clarke (NZ) 26-21, 10-26, 23-22

6-Keith Aiton (Scotland) bt Toby Garrison (NZ) 12-26 26-4 26-15

7-James Death (England) bt Marcus Evans (England) 26-10 26-4

Samir Patel (England) bt Bruce Fleming (Australia) 26-9, 26-10

Bob Jackson (NZ) bt Jonathan Kirby (Scotland) 26-15 26-14

2-Chris Clarke (England) bt Andrew Johnston (Ireland) 26-3, 26-2

Round 2

Shane Davis (NZ) bt Ian Lines (Eng) 19-26, 26-13, 26-5

Stephen Mulliner (Eng) bt Michael Wright (NZ) 26-0, 22-26, 26-20

David Maugham (Eng) bt Paddy Chapman (NZ) 26tp-22, 26tp-1

Aaron Westerby (NZ) bt Rutger Beiderwellen (Ned) 1-26, 26tp-9, 26-13

Robert Fulford (Eng) bt Paul Skinley (NZ) 26-0, 26-9

Keith Aiton (Sco) bt Ian Dumergue (Aus) 26-0, 26-10

James Death (Eng) bt Samir Patel (Eng) 26-7, 26tp-22

Chris Clarke (Eng) bt Bob Jackson (NZ) 26-7, 26-22.

Quarter-Finals

Stephen Mulliner (Eng) bt Shane Davis (NZ) 26tp-12, 26tp-6, 26-10

Aaron Westerby (NZ) bt David Maugham (Eng) 26-12, 21-26, 12-26, 26-22

Robert Fulford (Eng) bt Keith Aiton (Sco) 26tp-8, 26-9, 26-1

Chris Clarke (Eng) bt James Death (Eng) 26-9, 26-15, 26-18.

Semi-Finals

Stephen Mulliner (Eng) bt Aaron Westerby (NZ) 26-16, 26-19, 26-9

Chris Clarke (Eng) bt Robert Fulford (Eng) 0-26tp, 0-26tp, 26tpo-15, 26-9, 26-0

Final

Chris Clarke (Eng) bt Stephen Mulliner (Eng) 9-26tp, 26tp-0, 26-17, 26-14