2009 AC World Championship - West Palm Beach, USA - Winner: Reg Bamford (SAF)

The 12th WCF Association Croquet World Championship

Venue: National Croquet Center, West Palm Beach, Florida

Dates: 28 April - 6 May 2009

Champion: Reg Bamford (South Africa)

Finalist: Ben Rothman (USA)

Results

Reg Bamford of South Africa lifted the coveted Wimbledon Cup for the third time in beating Ben Rothman of USA +13tp, +22, +18tp for a 3-0 victory.

BLUE GROUP                        
Player CC JD ED TM JL MM DD JO RL AM Wins Place
C. Clarke   +26 -26tp +25tp +23tp +26tp +26tp +17tp +24tp +26tp 8 1
J. Death -26   -26tp +25 -4 +16 +4 +19 +5 +26tp 6 4
E. Duckworth +26tp +26tp   -5 -5 +17 +11 +26tp +17 +26tp 7 2
T. Murphy -25tp -25 +5   -3 +16tp -25 -14 +20tp +20 4 7
J. LeMoignan -23tp +4 +5 +3   +23 -25 +17 +13 +26 7 2
M. Murray -26tp -16 -17 -16tp -23   -26 -25 -2 +20 1 9
D. Dixon -26tp -4 -11 +25 +25 +26   -18 +16 +16 5 5
J. Osborn -17tp -19 -26tp +14 -17 +25 +18   +11 +21 5 5
R. Lloyd -24tp -5 -17 -20tp -13 +2(T) -16 -11   +26 2 8
A. Morris -26tp -26tp -26tp -20 -26 -20 -16 -21 -26   0 10
                         
                         
RED GROUP                        
Player RF JK TL DO KB JB JG TH EN KM Wins Place
R. Fulford   +12 +26tp +13tpo +3 +24tp +16 -20 +25sxp +24 8 1
J. Kirby -12   -6 -24 -17tp -15 +26tp +4 +20 +25 4 6
T. LeMoignan -26tp +6   -6 -5 -1 +24 +8 +16 +23 5 5
D. Openshaw -13tpo +24tp -6   -2 -25 +18 +18 +1(T) +17 6 4
K. Beard -3 +17tp -5 +2   +26 +20 +15 +24 +26 8 1
J. Bast -24tp +15 -1 +25 -26   +24 +20 +24 +13 7 3
J. Guest -16 -26tp -24 -18 -20 -24   -6(T) -1(T) +10 1 9
T. Herin +20tp -4 -8 -18 -15 -20 +6(T)   +18 +21 4 6
E. Newell -25sxp -20 -16 -1(T) -24 -24 +1(T) -18   +19(T) 2 8
K. Moriyama -24 -25 -23 -17 -26 -13 -10 -21 -19(T)   0 10
                         
                         
BLACK GROUP                        
Player SM RF CF LMc PT KB AR DW CG PJ Wins Place
S. Mulliner   -4 -7 +25 +5 +17tp +15 +26tp +25 +25 7 2
R. Fletcher +4   +18 -17 +16tp +6tp +14 +21 +26tp +24tp 8 1
C. Farthing +7 -18   -26tp -26tp +9 -26 -3 +14 +9 4 4
L. McBride -25 +17 +26tp   +26tp +8 +26tp +24tp -14tp +22 7 2
P. Trimmer -5 -16tp +26tp -26tp   -6tp -13 +26tp +24 +22tp 4 4
K. Bald -17tp -6tp -9 -8 +6tp   +5 -2(T) +14 +1 4 4
A. Richie -15 -14 +26 -26tp +13 -5   -16 -20tp -16 2 9
D. Walters -26tp -21 +3 -24tp -26tp +2(T) 16   +24 -7 4 4
C. Gillmarten -25 -26tp -14 +14tp -24 -14 20tp -24   -12 2 9
P. Just -25 -24tp -9 -22tp -22 -1 16 +7 +12   3 8
                         
                         
YELLOW GROUP                        
Player RB SP PD MA SW MP PB DK CJ JA Wins Place
R. Beijderwellen   +26tp +16tp -25tp +17tp -4 +10 +25tp +11 +14stp 7 1
S. Patel -26tp   +14 +17 +26tp +16 -2(T) +2 +13 +26 7 1
P. Drew -16tp -14   +17 -8tp -17 +8 +11 +26 +22 5 5
M. Avery +25tp -17 -17   +19tp +16tp -5tp +26tp +23tp +23tp 6 4
S. Watkins -17tp -26tp +8tp -19tp   -20 -3 +13 +21 +20 4 6
M. Prater +4 -16 +17 -16tp +20   -23 -17 -16 +16 4 6
P. Billings -10 +2(T) -8 +5tp +3 +23   +23 +24 +21 7 1
D. Knapp -25tp -2 -11 -26tp -13 +17 -23   -21 +26tp 2 9
C. Jackson -11 -13 -26 -23tp -21 +16 -24 +21   +24 3 8
J. Alvarez-Sala -14stp -26 -22 -23tp -20 -16 -21 -26tp -24   0 10
                         
                         
GREEN GROUP                        
Player RB JB RL RL DH DC BS EC JH MF Wins Place
R. Bamford   -2 +7 +25tp +25tp +26qp +26sxp +11otp +26tp +26tp 8 1
J. Burch +2   +17 +10tp -10 +25 +26 +25qp +17tp +15 8 1
R. Lowe -7 -17   +17tp -17tp +23 +12 +7 +19 +21 6 4
R. Lamm -25tp -10tp -17tp   -12otp +6 +22 +4 +25 +7 5 5
D. Huneycutt -25tp +10 +17tp +12otp   +23 +26tp +26tp +17 +14 8 1
D. Cornelius -26qp -25 -23 -6 -23   -23 +3tp -14 -24 1 10
B. Storey -26qp -26 -12 -22 -26tp +23   -3tp +15 -3 2 7
E. Cunningham -11otp -25qp -7 -4 -26tp -3tp +3tp   -19 +12 2 7
J. Hopgood -26tp -17tp -19 -25 -17 +14 -15 +19   -19 2 7
M. Fletcher -26tp -15 -21 -7 -14 +24 +3 -12 +19   3 6
                         
                         
PINK GROUP                        
Player DM SF IB BF DB CI RJ BC AV KW Wins Place
D. Maugham   -6 +17tp +25tp +26tp +26tp +25tp +20 +25tp +25tp 8 1
S. Forster +6tp   +21 +10 +11 -26tp +19 +13 +14 +26 8 1
I. Burridge -17tp -21   +8 +1(T) +4 +3 +25 -3 +26tp 6 3
B. Fleming -25tp -10 -8   +17 +14 +17 +1(T) +7 +25 6 3
D. Bent -26tp -11 -1(T) -17   -26tp +26tp +14 -4 +23 3 7
C. Irwin -26tp +26tp -4 -14 +26tp   -18 +16 -17tp +17 4 6
R. Jenkins -25tp -19 -3 -17 -26tp +18   +26 -6(T) +19 3 7
B. Cherry -20 -13 -25 -1(T) -14 -16 -26   -3(T) +10 1 9
A. Varnas -25tp -14 +3 -7 +4 +17tp +6(T) +3(T)   +14 6 3
K. Wells -25tp -26 -26tp -25 -23 -17 -19 -10 -14   0 10
                         
                         
BROWN GROUP                        
Player IL BC ME PB DB LF AW SL JO BH Wins Place
I. Lines   +25 -2 +25 +17tp +12 +18 +26tp -12 +4(T) 7 1
B. Cumming -25   +10 -11 -22 +17 +8 +17 +12 +9 6 3
M. Evans +2 -10   +3 +26tp +26tp +5 -26 +9 +22 7 1
P. Bennett -25 +11 -3   +3 -17 +10tp -20 -23 +23 4 6
D. Bidencope -17tp +22 -26tp -3   +16tp +2 +9 -4 +26 5 5
L. Fleming -12 -17 -26tp +17 -16tp   -13 -16tp +25 -1(T) 2 9
A. Winn -18 -8 -5 -10tp -2 +13   -25 +9 +22 3 8
S. Lawrence -26tp -17 +26 +20 -9 +16tp +25 +13 +13 +20 6 3
J. Ojeda +12 -12 -9 +23 +4 -25 -9 -13   +14 4 6
B. Hess -4(T) -9 -22 -23 -26 +1(T) -22 -20 -14   1 10
                         
                         
WHITE GROUP                        
Player KA JG BR CP DG AH CW GF PE AD Wins Place
K. Aiton   -22 +21tp +5 +3 +26 +14 +10tpo +25 +19 8 1
J. Gibbons +22   -3 +26 +13 +14 +15 +26 +26tp +16tp 8 1
B. Rothman -21tp +3   +16 +19 +7 +5 -7 +19 +14 7 3
C. Patmore -5 -26 -16   +20 -16tp +18tp -8 +25tp +16 4 6
D. Grimsley -3 -13 -19 -20   -2 -18 +6 +6 +17tp 3 8
A . Hakes -26 -14 -7 +16tp +2   -17 +16 +24tp +18 5 4
C. Williams -14 -15 -5 -18tp +18 +17   -3 +5 +19 4 6
G. Fletcher -10tpo -26 +7 +8 -6 -16 +3   +26 +21 5 4
P. Emmett -25 -26tp -19 -25tp -6 -24tp -5 -26   +16 1 9
A. de Diego -19 -16tp -14 -16 -17tp -18 -19 -21 -16   0 10

Group Stage

Group Play Off Stage

Black Group (4 way tie for one place)

Chris Farthing bt David Walters
Peter Trimmer bt Ken Bald 
Chris Farthing bt Peter Trimmer

Farthing qualifies for the KO stage

Pink Group (3 way tie for 2 places)

Bruce Fleming bt Ian Burridge
Ian Burridge by Anton Varnas

Flerming and Burridge qualify for KO stage

White Group (2 way tie for 1 place)

Greg Flether bt Aiken Hakes

Greg Fletcher qualifies for the KO stage

1st Round Knock-out

Chris Clarke bt Jim Bast +24, +17tp
James Death bt Brian Cumming +9, +6
Robert Fletcher bt Ian Burridge +26stp, +10
David Maugham bt Danny Huneycutt +26tp, +17
Rutger Beijderwellen bt David Openshaw +12tp, +23tp
Stephen Forster bt Mark Avery +14, +21tp
Bruce Fleming bt Samir Patel +21, +17
Reg Bamford bt Stuart Lawrence +10tpo, +26tp
Chris Farthing bt Keith Aiton +14, -26, +26tp
Ed Duckworth by Robert Lowe +5, -24tp, +17tp
Leo McBride bt Jamie Burch +15, -17, +22
Stephen Mulliner bt Paul Billings +3, +3
Ian Lines bt Greg Fletcher +12, +23tp
John Gibbons bt Kevin Beard +25tp, -12, +14
Ben Rothman bt Marcus Evans +25, -21, +20
Robert Fulford bt James LeMoignan +10tpo, -14, +17

2nd Round Knock-out

James Death bt Chris Clarke +8, +13, -26tp, -4tp, +5
Robert Fletcher bt David Maugham +15tp, +17, -15, -17tp, +9 
Rutger Beijderwellen bt Stephen Forster +17tp, +5, +18
Reg Bamford bt Bruce Fleming -12, +17tp, +25, +17tp
Chris Farthing bt Ed Duckworth -16, +5, +13, +5
Stephen Mulliner bt Leo McBride +16, +26tp, -4, +26
John Gibbons bt Ian Lines +16, +26, -26tp, -26, +15
Ben Rothman bt Robert Fulford +14, +15tp, +17

Quarter-Final Knock-out

Robert Fletcher bt James Death +26tp, +12tpo, -23, +14tp
Reg Bamford bt Rutger Beijderwellen +26tp, +24tp, -26tp, +26tp
Chris Farthing bt Stephen Mulliner -17tp, -17, +19tp, +17, +26tp
Ben Rothman bt John Gibbons +17, +17, +16

Semi-Final Knock-out

Reg Bamford bt Robert Fletcher -8otp, +26tp, +26tp, +5tp
Ben Rothman bt Chris Farthing +13tp, -8, +23, -26tp, +26tp

Final Knock-out

Reg Bamford bt Ben Rothman +13tp, +22, +18tp