2010 AC World Team Championship Tier 3 - Eastbourne, England - Champion: Czech-Moravian Republic

The 1st WCF Association Croquet World Team Championship - Tier 3

Venue:  Compton Croquet Club, Eastbourne, England

Dates: 18-21 August 2010

Champion:  Czech-Moravian Republic

Second:  Sweden

Third:  Germany

Fourth:  Belgium

Fifth:  Norway

 

Detailed results

Test Match status - end day 1      
Belgium 2 v Sweden 3      
Czech Republic 4 v Belgium 1      
Germany 0 v Czech Republic 5      
Norway 0 v Germany 5      
Sweden 5 v Norway 0      
Belgium 0 v Norway 0      
Czech Republic 0 v Sweden 0      
Germany 0 v Belgium 0      
Sweden 0 v Germany 0      
Czech Republic 0 v Norway 0      
       
Hajn & Doskocil (CZE) beat Swabey & A Morris (BEL) +9
Barta & Martak (CZE) beat Usbeck & Zander (GER) +7
Hess & Vinnen (GER) beat Michalsen & Holberg (NOR) +3t
Carlsson & Elebo (SWE) beat Beaudry & H Morris (BEL) +22
Varnas & Soderberg (SWE) beat Olsen & Stene (NOR) +24
Pierre Beaudry (BEL) beat Joi Elebo (SWE) +15
John Swabey (BEL) beat Vaclav Doskocil (CZE) +8
Pierre Beaudry (BEL) beat Simon Carlsson (SWE) +5
David Hajn (CZE) beat Allan Morris (BEL) +11
Petr Jun Barta (CZE) beat Wolfgang Usbeck (GER) +5
Ivo Martak (CZE) beat Martin Zander (GER) +14
David Hajn (CZE) beat John Swabey (BEL) +5
Ivo Martak (CZE) beat Wolfgang Usbeck (GER) +8
Vaclav Doskocil (CZE) beat Allan Morris (BEL) +14
Petr Jun Barta (CZE) beat Martin Zander (GER) +14
Joern Vinnen (GER) beat Roar Michalsen (NOR) +9
Bruno Hess (GER) beat Lasse Holberg (NOR) +26
Bruno Hess (GER) beat Roar Michalsen (NOR) +10
Joern Vinnen (GER) beat Lasse Holberg (NOR) +26
Anton Varnäs (SWE) beat Birger Stene (NOR) +13
Simon Carlsson (SWE) beat Hilary Morris (BEL) +24
Ulf Söderberg (SWE) beat Steinar Olsen (NOR) +21
Anton Varnäs (SWE) beat Steinar Olsen (NOR) +22
Joi Elebo (SWE) beat Hilary Morris (BEL) +23
Ulf Söderberg (SWE) beat Birger Stene (NOR) +3
       
Test Match status - end day 2      
Belgium 2 v Sweden 3      
Czech Republic 4 v Belgium 1      
Germany 0 v Czech Republic 5      
Norway 0 v Germany 5      
Sweden 5 v Norway 0      
Belgium 2 v Norway 3      
Czech Republic 2 v Sweden 3      
Germany 2 v Belgium 3      
Sweden 3 v Germany 2      
Czech Republic 5 v Norway 0      
       
Pierre Beaudry (BEL) beat Birger Stene (NOR) +16
Allan Morris (BEL) beat Wolfgang Usbeck (GER) +22
John Swabey (BEL) beat Martin Zander (GER) +23
Pierre Beaudry (BEL) beat Steinar Olsen (NOR) +11
Birger Stene (NOR) beat Hilary Morris (BEL) +17
Barta & Martak (CZE) beat Michalsen & Holberg (NOR) +16
David Hajn (CZE) beat Joi Elebo (SWE) +20
Petr Jun Barta (CZE) beat Roar Michalsen (NOR) +8
Ivo Martak (CZE) beat Lasse Holberg (NOR) +25
David Hajn (CZE) beat Simon Carlsson (SWE) +9
Ivo Martak (CZE) beat Roar Michalsen (NOR) +22
Joi Elebo (SWE) beat Vaclav Doskocil (CZE) +20
Usbeck & Zander (GER) beat Swabey & A Morris (BEL) +14t
Bruno Hess (GER) beat Ulf Söderberg (SWE) +16
Wolfgang Usbeck (GER) beat John Swabey (BEL) +4t
Bruno Hess (GER) beat Anton Varnäs (SWE) +15
Allan Morris (BEL) beat Martin Zander (GER) +23
Olsen & Stene (NOR) beat Beaudry & H Morris (BEL) +5t
Steinar Olsen (NOR) beat Hilary Morris (BEL) +4
Petr Jun Barta (CZE) beat Lasse Holberg (NOR) +23
Carlsson & Elebo (SWE) beat Hajn & Doskocil (CZE) +3
Varnas & Soderberg (SWE) beat Hess & Vinnen (GER) +5t
Anton Varnäs (SWE) beat Joern Vinnen (GER) +3t
Simon Carlsson (SWE) beat Vaclav Doskocil (CZE) +24
Ulf Söderberg (SWE) beat Joern Vinnen (GER) +1t
       
Test Match status - end day 3      
Belgium 2 v Sweden 3      
Czech Republic 4 v Belgium 1      
Germany 0 v Czech Republic 5      
Norway 0 v Germany 5      
Sweden 5 v Norway 0      
Belgium 5 v Norway 5      
Czech Republic 5 v Sweden 5      
Germany 5 v Belgium 5      
Sweden 8 v Germany 2      
Czech Republic 10 v Norway 0      
       
Swabey & A Morris (BEL) beat Michalsen & Holberg (NOR) +1t
Pierre Beaudry (BEL) beat Joern Vinnen (GER) +13
John Swabey (BEL) beat Lasse Holberg (NOR) +26
Pierre Beaudry (BEL) beat Bruno Hess (GER) +17
Joern Vinnen (GER) beat Hilary Morris (BEL) +15t
Hajn & Doskocil (CZE) beat Olsen & Stene (NOR) +20
David Hajn (CZE) beat Birger Stene (NOR) +22
Vaclav Doskocil (CZE) beat Steinar Olsen (NOR) +11
Ivo Martak (CZE) beat Ulf Söderberg (SWE) +3
David Hajn (CZE) beat Steinar Olsen (NOR) +12
Ivo Martak (CZE) beat Anton Varnäs (SWE) +2t
Vaclav Doskocil (CZE) beat Birger Stene (NOR) +6
Hess & Vinnen (GER) beat Beaudry & H Morris (BEL) +9t
Bruno Hess (GER) beat Hilary Morris (BEL) +20
Joi Elebo (SWE) beat Martin Zander (GER) +18
Roar Michalsen (NOR) beat Allan Morris (BEL) +9t
Roar Michalsen (NOR) beat John Swabey (BEL) +19
Allan Morris (BEL) beat Lasse Holberg (NOR) +19
Carlsson & Elebo (SWE) beat Usbeck & Zander (GER) +5t
Varnas & Soderberg (SWE) beat Barta & Martak (CZE) +2t
Joi Elebo (SWE) beat Wolfgang Usbeck (GER) +17
Anton Varnäs (SWE) beat Petr Jun Barta (CZE) +13t
Simon Carlsson (SWE) beat Martin Zander (GER) +23
Simon Carlsson (SWE) beat Wolfgang Usbeck (GER) +20
Petr Jun Barta (CZE) beat Ulf Söderberg (SWE) +2t
       
Test Match status - end day 4      
Belgium 3 v Sweden 7      
Czech Republic 8 v Belgium 2      
Germany 0 v Czech Republic 10      
Norway 2 v Germany 8      
Sweden 10 v Norway 0      
Belgium 5 v Norway 5      
Czech Republic 5 v Sweden 5      
Germany 5 v Belgium 5      
Sweden 8 v Germany 2      
Czech Republic 10 v Norway 0      
       
Beaudry & H Morris (BEL) beat Barta & Martak (CZE) +2t
Hajn & Doskocil (CZE) beat Hess & Vinnen (GER) +2t
Usbeck & Zander (GER) beat Olsen & Stene (NOR) +10
Carlsson & Elebo (SWE) beat Michalsen & Holberg (NOR) +11
Varnas & Soderberg (SWE) beat Swabey & A Morris (BEL) +5t
John Swabey (BEL) beat Anton Varnäs (SWE) +6
Petr Jun Barta (CZE) beat Pierre Beaudry (BEL) +1
David Hajn (CZE) beat Joern Vinnen (GER) +16
Ivo Martak (CZE) beat Hilary Morris (BEL) +21
Vaclav Doskocil (CZE) beat Bruno Hess (GER) +16
Ivo Martak (CZE) beat Pierre Beaudry (BEL) +12
David Hajn (CZE) beat Bruno Hess (GER) +12
Petr Jun Barta (CZE) beat Hilary Morris (BEL) +22
Vaclav Doskocil (CZE) beat Joern Vinnen (GER) +21
Wolfgang Usbeck (GER) beat Steinar Olsen (NOR) +20
Martin Zander (GER) beat Birger Stene (NOR) +2
Birger Stene (NOR) beat Wolfgang Usbeck (GER) +3
Steinar Olsen (NOR) beat Martin Zander (GER) +18
Joi Elebo (SWE) beat Roar Michalsen (NOR) +4
Anton Varnäs (SWE) beat Allan Morris (BEL) +24
Simon Carlsson (SWE) beat Lasse Holberg (NOR) +24tp
Ulf Söderberg (SWE) beat John Swabey (BEL) +1t
Simon Carlsson (SWE) beat Roar Michalsen (NOR) +3
Joi Elebo (SWE) beat Lasse Holberg (NOR) +20
Ulf Söderberg (SWE) beat Allan Morris (BEL) +7t
       
Overall results      
Czech-Moravian Republic beat Belgium, Germany and Norway and tied with Sweden
Sweden beat Belgium, Germany and Norway and tied with Czech-Moravian Republic
Germany beat Norway and tied with Belgium  
Belgium tied with Germany and Norway    
Norway tied with Germany      
Czech-Moravian Republic (33 match wins) beat Sweden (30 match wins)  
       
Teams   Test Match wins Matches won/lost
Czech-Moravian Republic   3.5 33-7
Sweden   3.5 30-10
Germany   1.5  
Belgium   1  
Norway   0.5