2008 GC World Championship - Cape Town, South Africa - Winner: Ahmed Nasr (EGY)

The 8th WCF Golf Croquet World Championship

Sponsor: Lord Laidlaw

Venue: Cape Town, South Africa

Dates: 8-16 March 2008

Champion: Ahmed Nasr (Egypt)

Finalist: Reg Bamford (South Africa)

Results

Groups

Group A                    
  AN JC IL JC OE DD Mc JW Wins Position
A.Nasr (EGY)   7-3, 7-6

7-2, 4-7

7-4

7-4, 7-4 7-4, 7-6 7-2, 7-5 7-4, 7-2 7-5, 7-2 7 1
J.Clarke (NZ) 3-7, 6-7  

4-7, 7-5

7-6

 

7-6, 5-7

7-3

5-7, 3-7 7-2, 7-2

7-2, 4-7

7-1

4 3=
I.Lines (ENG)

2-7, 7-4

4-7

7-4, 5-7

6-7

  7-4, 7-2 7-6, 7-3

6-7, 7-4

7-4

7-5, 7-6 7-4, 7-4 5 2
J.Christie (NZ) 4-7, 4-7

7-1, 4-7

7-5

4-7, 2-7  

5-7, 7-5

4-7

3-7, 4-7 7-6, 7-5

7-4, 5-7

7-5

3 6
O.Edwards (AUS) 4-7, 4-6

6-7, 7-5

3-7

6-7, 3-7

7-6, 5-7

7-4

 

2-7, 7-4

7-4

7-4, 3-7

7-5

7-5, 7-6 4 3=
D.Dray (ENG) 2-7, 5-7 7-5, 7-3

7-6, 4-7

4-7

7-3, 7-4

7-2, 4-7

4-7

  7-6, 7-2

3-7,7-4

7-5

4 3=
M.McClure (NZ)  2-7, 4-7 2-7, 2-7 5-7, 6-7 6-7, 5-7

4-7, 7-3

5-7

6-7, 2-7   7-4, 7-6 1 7
J.Walker (SCO) 5-7, 2-7

2-7, 7-4

1-7

4-7, 4-7

4-7, 7-5

5-7

5-7, 6-7

7-3, 4-7

5-7

4-7, 6-7   0 8
                     
Group B                    
  KY SA DD KB IB DS GT VT Wins Position
K.Younnis (EGY)  

7-3, 4-7

7-2

7-4, 7-5 7-5, 7-4 7-3, 7-3 7-6, 7-3 7-0, 7-6 7-5, 7-4 7 1
S.Abdelwahab (USA)

3-7, 7-4

2-7

 

7-5, 2-7

7-6

7-5, 7-5

2-7, 7-5

7-4

6-7, 7-2

7-5

7-3, 7-5 7-3, 7-2 6 2
D.Dixon (NZ) 4-7, 5-7

5-7, 7-2

6-7

  6-7, 4-7 7-5, 7-6

7-6, 4-7

7-5

7-1, 7-1

7-0, 5-7

7-3

4 4
K.Beard (AUS) 5-7, 4-7 5-7, 5-7 7-6, 7-4  

3-7, 7-3

7-2

7-5, 7-4 7-5, 7-4 7-3, 7-3 5 3
I.Brand (ENG) 3-7, 3-7

7-2, 5-7

4-7

5-7, 6-7

7-3, 3-7

2-7

  7-5, 7-4 7-4, 6-5(T)

7-5, 5-7

7-5

3 5
D.Strover (ENG) 6-7, 3-7

7-6, 2-7

5-7

6-7, 7-4

5-7

5-7, 4-7 5-7, 4-7  

1-7, 7-6

7-4

6-7, 7-3

7-4

2 6
G.Tomes (RSA) 0-7, 6-7 3-7, 5-7 1-7, 1-7 5-7, 4-7 4-7, 5-6(T)

7-1, 6-7

4-7

  2-7, 5-7 0 8
V.Tomes (RSA)  5-7, 4-7 3-7, 2-7

0-7, 7-5

3-7

3-7, 3-7

5-7, 7-5

5-7

7-6, 3-7

4-7

7-2, 7-5

  1 7
                     
Group C                    
  MN SA TS MH PB JL TW MC Wins Position
M.Nasr (EGY)   7-6, 7-5

6-7, 7-3

7-4

7-3, 7-1 7-2, 7-2 7-3, 7-2 7-0, 7-4 7-5, 7-3 7 1
S.Aziz (EGY) 6-7, 5-7  

3-7, 7-6

5-7

6-7, 7-2

2-7

7-2, 7-2

7-6, 6-7

6-7

7-6, 7-6

5-7, 7-6

6-4(T)

3 4=
T.Stephens (NZ)

7-6, 3-7

4-7

7-3, 6-7

7-5

 

3-7, 7-5

7-3

5-7,7-5,

7-5

7-3, 4-7

7-4

7-4, 5-7

7-5

5-7, 7-4

2-7

5 2
M.Hamilton (ENG) 3-7, 1-7

7-6, 2-7

7-2

7-3, 5-7

3-7

  6-7, 3-7 7-6, 7-3

7-4, 5-7

7-4

7-2, 2-7

7-5

4 3
P.Beaudry (BEL) 2-7, 2-7 2-7, 2-7

7-5, 5-7,

5-7

7-6, 7-3  

7-4, 2-7

7-6

4-7, 7-6

5-7

7-5, 7-4 3 4=
J.Levick (AUS) 3-7, 2-7

6-7, 7-6

7-6

3-7, 7-4

4-7

6-7, 3-7

4-7, 7-2

6-7

 

6-7, 7-4

7-3

? 2 6
T.Weston (ENG) 0-7, 4-7 6-7, 6-7

4-7, 7-5

5-7

4-7, 7-5

4-7

7-4, 6-7

7-5

7-6, 4-7

3-7

  7-2, 7-2 1 7=
M.Corcoran (RSA) 5-7, 3-7

7-5, 6-7

4-6(T)

7-5, 4-7

7-2

2-7, 7-2

5-7

5-7, 4-7 ? 2-7, 2-7   1 7=
                     
Group D                    
  AE HA PB EN DR CV PJ TM Wins Position
A.Elmahdi (EGY)   7-2, 7-2 7-5, 7-1

7-1, 5-7,

7-2

7-4, 7-4 7-1, 7-4 7-3, 7-4 7-2, 7-1 7 1
H.Abdelgayad (EGY) 2-7, 2-7   7-5, 7-5

7-4, 6-7

7-3

7-5, 7-6 7-5, 7-5 7-5, 7-3 7-2, 7-2 6 2
P.Batchelor (NZ) 5-7, 1-7 5-7, 5-7  

4-7, 7-4

4-7

7-4, 4-7

7-4

7-2, 7-3 3-7, 7-3, 7-4

5-7, 7-5

3-7

3 4=
E.Newell (IRE)

1-7, 7-5,

2-7

4-7, 7-6

3-7

7-4, 4-7

7-4

 

7-6, 5-7

3-7

7-4, 7-5

6-7, 7-6

7-2

7-5, 7-4 4 3
D.Reyland (NZ) 4-7, 4-7 5-7, 6-7

4-7, 7-4

4-7

6-7, 7-5

7-3

 

5-7, 7-6

3-7

6-7, 7-4

6-7

7-5, 7-6 2 6=
C.Vries (RSA) 1-7, 4-7 5-7, 5-7 2-7, 3-7 4-7, 5-7

7-5, 6-7

7-3

 

5-7, 7-5

3-7

7-3, 7-6 2 6=
P.Johnson (RSA) 3-7, 4-7 5-7, 3-7

7-3, 3-7

4-7

7-6, 6-7

2-7

7-6, 4-7

7-6

7-5, 5-7

7-3

 

7-6, 5-7

7-3

3 4=
T.Magin (GER) 2-7, 1-7 2-7, 2-7

7-5, 5-7

7-3

5-7, 4-7 5-7, 6-7 3-7, 6-7

6-7, 7-5

3-7

  1 8
                     
Group E                    
  YE ME KG NM JS CJ KG JG Wins Position
Y.Esmat (EGY)  

7-2, 6-7

7-5

7-4, 7-2 7-6, 7-5 7-4, 7-5

7-6, 6-7

7-5

7-4, 7-3 7-2, 7-5 7 1
M.Evans (ENG)

2-7, 7-6

5-7

  1 - 3 7-2, 7-4 7-6, 7-3 6-7, 7-4, 5-7 7-5, 7-5

7-5, 6-7

7-0

4 3=
K.Golfhoffer (AUT) 4-7, 2-7 3 - 1   7-3, 7-5 7-5, 7-4

7-1, 5-7

7-4

7-6, 7-2

5-7, 7-6

7-5

6 2
N.Morrow (NZ) 6-7, 5-7 2-7, 4-7 3-7, 5-7  

5-7, 7-2

5-7

4-7, 7-5

5-7

4-7, 7-6

6-7

7-4, 3-7

2-7

0 8
J.Spiers (ENG) 4-7, 5-7 6-7, 3-7 5-7, 4-7

7-5, 2-7

7-5

  6-7, 0-7

3-7, 7-3

7-6

7-2, 6-7

7-3

3 5
C.Jackson (RSA)

6-7, 7-6

5-7

7-6, 4-7

7-5

1-7, 7-5

4-7

7-4, 5-7

7-5

7-6, 7-0   4-7, 6-7 7-3, 7-3 4 3=
K.Garrad IOM) 4-7, 3-7 5-7, 5-7 6-7, 2-7

7-4, 6-7

7-6

7-3, 3-7

6-7

7-4, 7-6  

5-7, 7-5

2-7

2 6=
J.Guermont (FRA) 2-7, 5-7

5-7, 7-6

0-7

7-5, 6-7

5-7

4-7, 7-3

7-2

2-7, 7-6

3-7

3-7, 3-7

7-5, 5-7

7-2

  2 6=
                     
Group F                    
  RB SN DO JH PD AK CS RJ Wins Position
R.Bamford(RSA)  

7-3, 6-7

7-5

7-1, 7-4 7-4, 7-6 7-4, 7-3 7-3, 7-4 7-2, 7-2 7-4, 7-5 7 1
S.Nafee (EGY)

3-7, 7-6

5-7

 

7-3, 3-7

7-3

7-4, 7-5 7-6, 7-5 7-6, 7-1 7-4, 7-3 7-3, 7-1 6 2
D.Openshaw (ENG) 1-7, 4-7

3-7, 7-3

3-7

  2-7, 6-7 7-2, 7-5 7-6, 7-2

7-4, 5-7

7-3

7-3, 7-5 4 3=
J.Hogan (NZ) 4-7, 6-7 4-7, 5-7 7-2, 7-6  

5-7, 7-3

6-7

7-4, 6-7

7-2

won 7-5, 7-4 4 3=
P.Drew (NZ) 4-7, 3-7 6-7, 5-7 2-7, 5-7

7-5, 3-7

7-6

  7-4, 7-4 7-3, 7-4 7-3, 7-5 4 3=
A.Kirsten (GER) 3-7, 4-7 6-7, 1-7 6-7, 2-7

4-7, 7-6

2-7

4-7, 4-7  

2-7, 7-5

7-4

5-6(T),3-5(T) 1 7
C.Stableford (RSA)  2-7, 2-7 4-7, 3-7

4-7, 7-5

3-7

lost 3-7, 4-7

7-2, 5-7

4-7

  5-7, 6-7 0 8
R.Johnston (AUS) 4-7, 5-7 3-7, 1-7 3-7, 5-7 5-7, 4-7 3-7, 5-7 6-5(T),5-3(T) 7-6, 7-5   2 6
                     
Group G                    
  AB CC TK PP WL DB JS DU Wins Position
A.Baher (EGY)   4-7, 6-7

5-7, 7-2

7-6

7-6, 7-4 7-1, 7-6 7-3, 7-6 7-3, 7-6 7-3, 7-4 6 2
C.Clarke (ENG) 7-4, 7-6   7-3, 7-3

7-4, 3-7

7-5

7-1, 7-5 7-2, 7-5 7-3, 7-3 7-2, 7-3 7 1
T.King (ENG)

7-5, 2-7

6-7

3-7, 3-7   5-7, 4-7

5-7, 7-5

7-2

7-5, 7-6

6-7, 7-4,

7-5

6-7, 7-3

7-3

4 3=
P de Petra (ITA) 6-7, 4-7

4-7, 7-3

5-7

7-5, 7-4   7-6, 7-3

3-7, 7-4

6-7

7-3, 7-5 7-0, 7-4 4 3=
Wm.Louw (RSA) 1-7, 6-7 1-7, 5-7

7-5, 5-7

2-7

6-7, 3-7   7-3, 7-5 7-2, 7-3

7-5, 3-7

7-6

3 5
D.Boyd (RSA) 3-7, 6-7 2-7, 5-7 5-7, 6-7

7-3, 4-7

7-6

3-7, 5-7  

3-7, 7-3

5-7

7-6, ? 2 6=
J.Shorten (IRE) 3-7, 6-7 3-7, 3-7

7-6, 4-7

5-7

3-7, 5-7 2-7, 3-7

7-3, 3-7

7-5

  7-4, 7-2 2 6=
D.Underhill (SWI) 3-7, 4-7 2-7, 3-7

7-6, 3-7

3-7

0-7, 4-7

5-7, 7-3

6-7

6-7, ? 4-7, 2-7   0 8
                     
Group H                    
  SM SH AP AV DH TH VD KH Wins Position
S.Mulliner (ENG)  

7-6, 2-7

7-4

7-5, 7-5 7-3, 7-6 7-3, 7-3 7-6, 7-3 7-4, 7-5 7-1, 7-2 7 1
S.Hassan (EGY)

6-7, 7-2

4-7

  7-4, 7-6 7-5, 7-6 7-2, 7-6 7-4, 7-5

7-6, 3-7

7-5

7-4, 7-2 6 2
A.Pravettoni (ITA) 5-7, 5-7 4-7, 6-7   4-7, 5-7 6-7, 6-7

7-5, 4-7

7-6

6-7, 4-7 7-6, 7-5 2 6=
A.Varnas (SWE) 3-7, 6-7 5-7, 6-7 7-4, 7-5   7-3, 7-4

7-2, 3-7

7-6

7-3, 6-7

7-3

7-4, 7-4 5 3
D.Hopkins (ENG) 3-7, 3-7 2-7, 6-7 7-6, 7-6 3-7, 4-7   6-7, 4-7

7-5, 5-7

0-7

1-7, 7-3

7-3

2 6=
T.Hall (AUS) 6-7, 3-7 4-7, 5-7

5-7, 7-4

6-7

2-7, 7-3

6-7

7-6, 7-4   7-4, 7-5 7-4, 7-4 3 4=
V.Dladla (RSA) 4-7, 5-7

6-7, 7-3

5-7

7-6, 7-4

3-7, 7-6

3-7

5-7, 7-5

7-0

4-7, 5-7   7-4, 7-5 3 4=
K.Ham (WAL) 1-7, 2-7 4-7, 2-7 6-7, 5-7 4-7, 4-7

7-1, 3-7

3-7

4-7, 4-7 4-7, 5-7   0 8

1st Round Knock-Out

Mohammed Nasr (Egypt) bt Carole Jackson (SA) 7-1 7-3
Anton Varnas (Sweden)  bt Tony Stephens (NZ)  7-2 7-6
Paolo De Petra(Italy) bt Klaus Gollhoffer(Austria)  7-2 3-7 7-1
Yasser Esmat (Egypt) bt Tony Hall (Australia) 4-7 7-2 7-6
Reg Bamford (RSA) bt Evan Newall (IRE) 7-5, 7-3

Sherif Nafee (Egypt) bt Jenny Clarke (NZ) 7-5 7-4
Duncan Dixon (NZ) bt David Openshaw (Eng)  7-6 3-7 7-4
Ahmed el Mahdi (Egypt) bt Tim King (Eng) 7-3 7-4
Khalid Younis (Egypt) bt Peter Batchelor (NZ)  7-2 7-1 
Sherif Abdelwahab (USA) bt Joe Hogan (NZ)  4-7 7-4 7-1
Kevin Beard (Australia) bt Salah Hassan (Egypt) 7-3 4-7 7-3
Chris Clarke (Eng) bt Owen Edwards (Australia) 7-5 5-7 7-3

Stephen Mulliner (ENG) bt Shoukry Aziz (EGY) 7-4, 6-7, 7-2
Helmi Abdelgayad (EGY) bt Marcus Evans (ENG) 7-5, 7-6
Amr Baher (EGY) bt Ian Lines (ENG) 7-4, 7-4
Ahmed Nasr (EGY) bt Mark Hamilton (ENG) 7-2, 7-3

2nd Round Knock-Out

Mohammed Nasr (EGY) bt Anton Varnas (SWE) 5-7, 7-4, 7-2
Yasser Esmat (EGY) bt Paolo de Petra (ITA) 7-6, 7-5
Reg Bamford (RSA) bt Sherif Nafee (EGY) 5-7, 7-4, 7-6
Ahmed Almahdi (EGY) bt Duncan Dixon (NZ) 7-4, 7-4
Khaled Younis (EGY) bt Sherif Abdelwahab (USA) 7-4, 7-4
Chris Clarke (ENG) bt Kevin Beard (AUS) 7-2, 7-6
Helmi Abdelgayad (EGY) by Stephen Mulliner (ENG) 7-3, 7-6
Ahmed Nasr (EGY) bt Amr Baher (EGY) 7-5, 1-7, 7-6

Quarter-Finals

Mohammed Nasr (EGY) bt Yasser Esmat (EGY) 7-3, 7-5 
Reg Bamford (RSA) bt Ahmed el Mahdi (EGY) 4-7, 7-5, 7-6
Chris Clarke (ENG) by Khalid Younis (EGY) 5-7, 7-5, 7-6
Ahmed Nasr (EGY) bt Helmi Abdelgayad (EGY) 4-7, 7-4, 7-3

Semi-Finals

Reg Bamford (RSA) bt Mohamed Nasr (EGY) 7-5, 7-4
Ahmed Nasr(EGY) bt Chris Clarke (ENG) 7-5, 3-7, 7-6

Final

Ahmed Nasr (EGY) bt Reg Bamford (RSA) 7-6, 7-4, 2-7, 7-2

Plate Quarter-Finals

J Levick (AUS) bt T King (ENG) 7-6, 7-3
I Lines (ENG) bt T Hall (AUS) 7-4, 6-5 (T) 
P Batchelor (NZ) bt A Pravettoni (ITA) 7-5, 5-7, 7-1 
J Spiers (ENG) bt W Louw (RSA) 6-5 (T), 2-7, 5-4 (T)

Plate Semi-Finals

Ian Lines (ENG) bt John Levick (AUS)
Peter Batchelor (NZ) bt John Spiers (ENG)

Plate Event Final

Ian Lines (ENG) beat Peter Batchelor (NZ) 7-5, 7-5