2006 GC World Championship - Hawke's Bay, New Zealand - Winner: Mohamed Nasr (EGY)

The 7th WCF Golf Croquet World Championship

Venue: Te Mata Croquet Club, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand

Dates: 4-12 March 2006

Champion: Mohamed Nasr (Egypt)

Finalist: Salah Hassan (Egypt)

 

Results

 
   
Block A a b c d e f g h
Bob Jackson (NZ)  X 8  10  10 10  10  7  10
Paolo De Petra (IT) 10  X  4   9 10   9  3  8
Phillip Drew (NZ)  7  10  X  10  4 10  2  10
David Hopkins (Eng)  3  10  6   X  10  10  3  2
Julie Hudson (Eng)  1 6  10  4   X  8  2  9
Len Canavan (US)  2  10  6  7  10   X  2 1
Ahmed Nasr (EG) 10  10 10 10  10  10   X  10
Pierre Beaudry (BE)  7  10  5  10  10 10   3   X

Qualifiers for full block knockout

1. Ahmed Nasr (EG)

2. Bob Jackson (NZ)

3. Pierre Beaudry (BE)

4. Phillip Drew (NZ)

 
 
   
Block B a b c d e f g h
Michael Mittag (DE) X 2  7  5 6  8  5  8
Stewart Jackson (US)  10 X  10  9 7  8 10 10
Owen Edwards (AU)  10  6 X  10  10  4  10  10
Shoukry Aziz (EG)  10  10 9 X  10  6  10  10
Dallas Cooke (NZ)  10 10  8 8 X  9  9 10
Robert Fulford (Eng)  10  10  10  10  10 X 6  10
Jean-Yves Guermont (FR)  10  5  7  7  10  10 X  7
Mike McClure (NZ)  10  9  9 6  6  1  10 X

Qualifiers for full block knockout

1. Robert Fulford (Eng)

2. Shoukry Aziz (EG)

3. Owen Edwards (AU)

4. Stewart Jackson (US)

 
   
Block C a b c d e f g h
Peter Williamson (NZ) X  1 10  9  5  10  6  8
AJ Reid (NZ)  10 X 4  4  4  10  10 9
Tim King (Eng)  7  10 X 7 2  10 10  9
Tony Hall (AU)  10 10   10 X  6  10  10  7
Salah Hassan (EG)  10  10 10  10 X 10  10 10
Christian Paquet (CA)  7  8  6  9  4 X  2  5
David Walters (Wal)  10  7  7  6  4  10 X  8
Jenny Williams (NZ)  10  10  10  10  8  10  10 X

Qualifiers for full block knockout

1. Salah Hassan (EG)

2.Jenny Williams (NZ)

3. Tony Hall (AU)

Playoff for 4th: AJ Reid (NZ) 7 bt Tim King (Eng) 4

4. AJ Reid (NZ)

 
   

Block D

a b c d e f g h
Doron Gunzburg (AU) X  6 4 10  10  5 2 10
Mohammad Kamal (US)  10 X  8  10  10  10  10  4
Peter Couch (NZ)  10  10 X  10  10  10  8  7
Jamieson Walker (Sco)  5  3  1 X 6  4  3 4
Salib Erian (EG)  8 7 5  10 X 10  10  10
David Underhill (CH)  10  2  5  10  6 X  4  9
Stephen Mulliner (Eng) 10  7  10  10  8  10 X 10
Mark McInerney (IE)  9  10  10  10  9  10  6 X

Qualifiers for full block knockout

1.  Stephen Mulliner (Eng)

2. Peter Couch (NZ)

3. Mohammad Kamal (US)

Playoff for 4th: Mark McInerney (IE) 7 bt Salib Erian (EG) 6

4. Mark McInerney (IE)

 
   
Block E a b c d e f g h
Alexander Kirsten (DE) X  10  10  6  2  10  5  7
John Christie (NZ)  9 X  4  10  4  10  10  10
Ian Lines (Eng)  6  10 X  8  8  10  10 10
Peter Batchelor (NZ)  10 7  10 X  7 10   10  10
Khaled Younis (EG)  10  10  10  10 X  10  10  9
Kevin Ham (Wal)  5  8  4  5  3 X  10  4
Ian Grant (AU)  10 5  3  5  5  1 X  8
Geoff Young (NZ)  10  5  7  5  10  10 10 X

Qualifiers for full block knockout

1. Khaled Younis (EG)

2. Peter Batchelor (NZ)

Three way play off for 3rd and 4th: 

John Christie (NZ) 7 bt Geoff Young (NZ) 4

Ian Lines (Eng) 7 bt Geoff Young (NZ) 2

3. John Christie (NZ)

4. Ian Lines (Eng)

 
   

Block F

a b c d e f g h
a Kevin Garrad (IoM) X 10  4  6  8 10   6  6
Mavis Brogden (NZ)  8 X  8  7  10  5  8  5
Reg Bamford (ZA)  10  10 X  5 10  10  10  10
Mohamed Nasr (EG)  10 10  10 X  10  10  10  10
Christine Pont (AU)  10  8 7  3 X  2  7 7
Evan Newell (IE)  6  10  9  4  10 X 9  3
Chris Sheen (Eng)  10  10  4  3  10  10 X 7
Tony Stephens (NZ)  10  10  8 5  10 10  10  X

Qualifiers for full block knockout

1. Mohamed Nasr (EG)

2. Reg Bamford (ZA)

3. Tony Stephens (NZ)

4. Chris Sheen (Eng)

 
 
   

Block G

a b c d e f g h
a Ian Rees (AU) X  10  1  3  8  8  4  10
Richard Bonnor (NZ)  4 X  10  6  8  10  4  10
c Chris Daniels (Eng)  10  8 X  3  10 10  6  10
d Yasser Esmat (EG)  10  10  10 X  10  9  7 10
e Norman Eatough (CH)  10  10  7  3 X 10  3  10
f Nelson Morrow (NZ)  10  8  5  10  8 X  6  10
g Chris Clarke (Eng)  10  10  10  10  10  10 X  10
h Juha Torkkeli (FI)  8  3  7  6  9  8  2 X

Qualifiers for full block knockout

1. Chris Clarke (Eng)

2. Yasser Esmat (EG)

3. Chris Daniels (Eng)

4. Norman Eatough (CH)

 
   
Block Habcdefgh
a Saher Ezz (EG) X  6  6  5  9 10  10  6
b Dennis Bulloch (NZ)  10 X  9  9  8  10  10  10
c Mik Mehas (US)  10  10 X 10  10  10  10  8
d Dick Strover (Eng)  10  10  6 X  10  10  10  9
e Anton Varnäs (SE)  10  10  8  6 X  10  10  10
f  Leopold Walderdorff (AT)  3  2  8  8  7 X  8  10
g Andrea Pravettoni (IT)  9  7  3  8  6 10  X 8
h Max Wiltshire (AU)  10  5  10  10  5  7  10 X

Qualifiers for full block knockout

1. Mik Mehas (US)

2. Dick Strover (Eng)

3. Anton Varnäs (SE)

Playoff for 4th:  Dennis Bulloch (NZ) 7 bt Max Wiltshire (AU) 5

4. Dennis Bulloch (NZ)

Round 1 - Wednesday 8 March

Game Players Result
Stephen Mulliner (Eng) bt Norman Eatough (CH) 7/4, 7/6
Reg Bamford (ZA) bt John Christie (NZ) 7/3, 6/7, 7/4
Bob Jackson (NZ)  bt Tony Hall (AU) 7/4, 7/5
Robert Fulford (Eng) btDennis Bulloch (NZ) 7/4, 7/4
Yasser Esmat (EG)  bt Mohammad Kamal (US) 7/4, 7/5
Khaled Younis (EG) bt Chris Sheen (Eng) 7/4, 6/7, 7/3
Salah Hassan (EG) bt Phillip Drew (NZ) 7/3, 7/2
Owen Edwards (AU) bt Dick Strover (Eng) 5/7, 7/2, 7/3
Mohamed Nasr (EG)bt Ian Lines (Eng) 7/5, 1/7, 7.6
10  Peter Couch (NZ) bt Chris Daniels (Eng) 7/5, 7/6
11  Anton Varnäs (SE) bt Shoukry Aziz (EG) 7/4, 7/5
12  Ahmed Nasr (EG) bt AJ Reid (NZ) 7/4, 7/6
13  Peter Batchelor (NZ) bt Tony Stephens (NZ) 7/5, 7/5
14  Mark McInerney (IE) btChris Clarke (Eng) 3/7, 7/2, 7/3
15  Stewart Jackson (US) bt Mik Mehas (US) 7/4, 7/2
16  Jenny Williams (NZ) bt Pierre Beaudry (BE) 7/3, 7/3

Round 2 - Thursday 9 March

Game Players Results
17  Stephen Mulliner bt Reg Bamford 5/7, 7/5, 7/3
18  Bob Jackson bt Robert Fulford 7/6, 7/4
19  Yasser Esmat bt Khaled Younis 7/4, 7/6
20  Salah Hassan bt Owen Edwards 7/5, 6/7, 7/1
21  Mohamed Nasr bt Peter Couch 7/4, 7/4
22  Ahmed Nasr bt Anton Varnäs  7/6, 7/6
23  Mark McInerney bt Peter Batchelor  7/5, 4/7, 7/6
24  Jenny Williams bt  Stewart Jackson  7/3, 7/1

Quarter-Final - Friday 10th March

Game Players Results
33 Stephen Mulliner bt Bob Jackson 7/5, 6/7, 7/5
34 Salah Hassan bt Yasser Esmat   6/7, 7/4, 7/5
35 Mohamed Nasr bt Ahmed Nasr 7/6, 5/7, 7/6
36 Mark McInerney bt Jenny Williams 4/7, 7/4, 7/3

Semi-Final - Saturday 11th March

Game Players Results
49 Salah Hassan bt Stephen Mulliner   7/5, 4/7, 7/5
50 Mohamed Nasr bt Mark McInerney 7/6, 7/4

Final - Sunday 12th March

Game Players Results
65 Mohamed Nasr bt Salah Hassan   7/4, 7/6, 3/7,  7/5

Placement Games Positions 3- 32.

25  Norman Eatough bt John Christie 7/4, 7/6
26  Tony Hall bt Dennis Bulloch 4/7, 7/5, 7/5
27  Mohammad Kamal bt Chris Sheen 3/7, 7/6, 7/5
26  Dick Strover  bt Phillip Drew  7/3, 2/7, 7/5
29  Chris Daniels bt Ian Lines  2/7, 7/3, 7/3
30  AJ Reid bt Shoukry Aziz  (withdrew)  
31  Chris Clarke bt Tony Stephens  7/5, 6/7, 7/3
32  Mik Mehas bt Pierre Beaudry 7/4, 5/7, 7/6
37 Robert Fulford bt Reg Bamford 7/3, 5/7, 7/3
38 Owen Edwards bt Khaled Younis 7/5, 7/5
39 Peter Couch bt Anton Varnäs 7/2, 7/6
40 Stewart Jackson bt Peter Batchelor 7/2, 5/7, 7/2
41 Norman Eatough bt Tony Hall 7/1, 3/7, 7/3
42 Mohammad Kamal bt Dick Strover 7/5, 7/4
43 AJ Reid bt Chris Daniels 3/7, 7/5, 7/6
44 Chris Clarke bt Mik Mehas 7/4, 7/4
45 John Christie bt Dennis Bulloch 6/7, 7/6, 7/5
46 Phillip Drew bt Chris Sheen 5/7, 7/5, 7/5
47 Ian Lines Bye  
48 Tony Stephens bt Pierre Beaudry 7/5, 7/5
51 Yasser Esmat bt Bob Jackson 5/7, 7/5, 7/4
52 Ahmed Nasr bt Jenny Williams 7/3, 6/7, 7/3
53 Robert Fulford bt Owen Edwards 7/3, 7/3
54 Peter Couch bt Stewart Jackson 7/3, 7/5
55 Reg Bamford bt Khaled Younis 7/5, 5/7, 7/5
56 Peter Batchelor bt Anton Varnäs 7/4, 4/7, 7/1
57 Mohammad Kamal bt Norman Eatough 10/4
58 Chris Clarke bt AJ Reid 10/4
59 Dick Strover bt Tony Hall 10/8
60 Chris Daniels bt Mik Mehas 10/4
61 John Christie bt Phillip Drew 10/5
62 Ian Lines bt Tony Stephens 10/9
63 Chris Sheen bt Dennis Bulloch 10/6
64 Pierre Beaudry Bye
66 Stephen Mulliner v Mark McInerney 7/3, 7/4
67 Ahmed Nasr bt Yasser Esmat 7/2, 3/7, 7/5
68 Jenny Williams bt Bob Jackson 7/4, 7/4
69 Robert Fulford v Peter Couch 7/6, 7/6
70 Stewart Jackson bt Owen Edwards   7/3, 5/7, 7/2
71 Reg Bamford bt Peter Batchelor 7/2, 7/4
72 Anton Varnäs bt Khaled Younis (W/D)  
73 Chris Clarke bt Mohammad Kamal  10/1
74 AJ Reid bt Norman Eatough  10/6
75 Chris Daniels bt Dick Strover  10/6
76 Tony Hall bt Mik Mehas 10/6
77 John Christie bt Ian Lines 10/9
78 Tony Stephens bt Phillip Drew  10/5
79 Chris Sheen bt Pierre Beaudry 10/8
80 Dennis Bulloch Bye

Placement Games Positions 33- 64. (The Plate)

Main Knockout Round 1

Jean-Yves Guermont bye

L Walderdorff 10 bt D Hopkins 7

P De Petra 10 bt T King 5

S Ezz 10 bt G Young 3

K Ham 10 bt D Gunzburg 6

L Canavan 10 bt A Kirsten 6

Jamieson Walker bye

A Pravettoni 10 bt M Mittag 4

K Garrad 10 bt N Morrow 5

Christine Pont bye

D Walters 10 bt E Newell 9

M Brogden 10 bt I Grant 5

M McClure 10 bt I Rees 4

D Underhill 10 bt J Hudson 6

Dallas Cook bye

M Wiltshire 10 bt C Paquet 4

Main Knockout Round 2

L Walderdorff 10 bt J-Y Guermont 8

P De Petra 10 bt S Ezz 7

K Ham 10 bt L Canavan 9

A Pravettoni 10 bt J Walker 8

C Pont 10 bt K Garrad 9

M Brogden 10 bt D Walters 7

M McClure 10 bt D Underhill 4

M Wiltshire 10 bt D Cooke 9

C Pont 10 bt M Brogden 7

M McClure 10 bt M Wilshire 4

Main Knockout Round 3

L Walderdorff 10 bt P De Petra 9

A Pravettoni 10 bt K Ham 4

C Pont 10 bt M Brogden 7

M McClure 10 bt M Wilshire 4

Main Knockout Round 4

L Walderdorff 10 bt A Pravettoni 6

C Pont 10 bt M McClure 7

Main Knockout Final Round

L Walderdorff 10 bt C Pont 6

Other games in the plate event:

I Rees 10 bt J Hudson 9

E Newell 10 bt I Grant 4

T King 10 bt G Young 7

D Hopkins 10 bt J-Y Guermont 9

D Gunzburg 10 bt A Kirsten 8

M Mittag 10 bt J Walker 5

D Cooke 10 bt C Paquet 5

G Young 10 bt J-Y Guermont 7

J Walker 10 bt A Kirsten 8

J Hudson 10 bt C Paquet 8

T King 10 bt M Mittag 4

D Cooke 10 bt N Morrow 8

D Hopkins 10 bt T King 5

D Gunzburg 10 bt M Mittag 9

E Newell 10 bt N Morrow 8

I Rees 10 bt D Cooke 6

J Walker 10 bt G Young 9

J Hudson 10 bt I Grant 3

D Hopkins 10 bt D Gunzburg 6

E Newell 10 bt I Rees 8

D Walters 10 bt K Garrad 7

M Brogden 10 bt M Wilshire 8

P De Petra 10 bt K Ham 7

D Walters 10 bt D Underhill 4

D Cooke 10 bt T King 7

J Hudson 10 bt J Walker 8

E Newell 10 bt D Hopkins 2

M McClure 10 bt A Pravettoni 9

P De Petra 10 bt M Brogden 3

D Walters 10 bt L Canavan 8

M Wilshire 10 bt K Ham 5

A Kirsten 10 bt J-Y Guermont 8

D Gunzburg 10 bt I Rees 8

I Grant 10 bt G Young 9

A Kirsten 10 bt C Paquet 7

Final Championship Placement Positions 1- 64.

1- M Nasr [Egypt] 
2- S Hassan [Egypt] 
3-S Mulliner [England] 
4-M McInerney [Ireland] 
5-A Nasr [Egypt] 
6-Y Esmat [Egypt] 
7-J Williams [NZ] 
8-B Jackson [NZ] 
9-R Fulford [England] 
10-P Couch [NZ] 
11-S Jackson [USA] 
12-O Edwards [Australia] 
13-R Bamford [South Africa] 
14-P Batchelor [NZ] 
15-A Varnäs [Sweden] 
16-C Clarke [England] 
17-M Kamal [USA] 
18-AJ Reid [NZ] 
19-N Eatough [Switzerland] 
20-C Daniels [England] 
21-D Strover [England] 
22-T Hall [Australia] 
23-M Mehas [USA] 
24-J Christie [NZ] 
25-I Lines [England] 
26-T Stephens [NZ] 
27-P Drew [NZ] 
28-C Sheen [England] 
29-P Beaudry [Belgium] 
30-D Bulloch [NZ] 
Withdrew 
-K Younis [Egypt] 
-S Aziz [Egypt]

33-Leopold Walderdorff [Austria] 
34-Christine Pont [Australia] 
35-Mike McClure [NZ] 
36-Andrea Pravettoni [Italy] 
37-Paolo De Petra [Italy] 
38-Mavis Brogden [NZ] 
39-Max Wilshire [Australia] 
40-Kevin Ham [Wales] 
41-David Walters [Wales] 
42-Len Canavan [USA] 
43-David Underhill [Switzerland] 
44-Kevin Garrad [Isle of Man] 
45-Evan Newell [Ireland] 
46-David Hopkins [England] 
47-Doron Gunzburg [Australia] 
48-Ian Rees [Australia] 
49-Dallas Cooke [NZ] 
50-Tim King [England] 
51-Michael Mittag [Germany] 
52-Julie Hudson [England] 
53-Jamieson Walker [Scotland] 
54-Ian Grant [Australia] 
55-Geoff Young [NZ] 
56-Alexander Kirsten [Germany] 
57-Christian Paquet [Canada] 
58-Jean-Yves Guermont [France] Withdrew: 
-Saher Ezz [Egypt] 
-Nelson Morrow [NZ] 
-Peter Williamson [NZ] 
-Dick Bonnor [NZ] 
-Juha Torkelli [Finland] 
-Salib Erian [Egypt]