2002 GC World Championship - West Palm Beach, USA - Winner: Khaled Younis (EGY)

The 5th WCF Golf Croquet World Championship

Venue: The National Croquet Center, West Palm Beach, Florida, USA

Dates: 10-18 February 2002

Champion: Khaled Younis (Egypt)

Finalist: Salah Hassan (Egypt)

 

Results

DAY ONE SCORES 

BLOCK 1 

SALAH HASSAN defeats ALEXANDER KIRSTEN 7-3 7-1 

SALAH HASSAN defeats BILL MARTIN 7-5 7-5 

BLOCK 2 

KHALID YOUNIS defeats LEN CANAVAN 7-2 7-5 

KHALID YOUNIS defeats CHRIS SHEEN 6-7 7-5 7-4

BLOCK 3 

STEPHEN MULLINER defeats MARION HOF 7-3 7-1 

STEPHEN MULLINER defeats KEN SHIPLEY 7-2 7-3 

BLOCK 4 

YASSER ESMAT defeats DAVID UNDERHILL 7-4 7-3 

YASSER ESMAT defeats TOM WESTON 7-2 7-3 

BLOCK 5 

WALID SALAH defeats SHERINE HAMDY 7-3 7-3 

DEREK OLD defeats CHARLES von SCHMIEDER 7-4 7-5 

DEREK OLD defeats ROY WARE 4-7 7-5 7-6

RICHARD KNAPP defeats DAVID BENT 6-7 7-6 7-3

BLOCK 6 

REG BAMFORD defeats HASSAN GHONEIM 7-5 7-1 

MOHAMMED KAMAL defeats NORMAN EATOUGH 7-1 7-5 

MOHAMMED KAMAL defeats PETER JUST 7-2 7-6 

SHERIF NAFEE defeats TONY HALL 7-3 7-2 

BLOCK 7 

ROBERT FULFORD defeats EDOARDO LUALDI 7-0 7-3 

HISHAM ABDEL GAWAD defeats OWEN EDWARDS 7-4 6-7 7-3

HISHAM ABDEL GAWAD defeats BILL MEAD 7-3 7-2 

MARK NAJARIAN defeats RANA ALALAMI 7-6 7-4 

BLOCK 8 

MIK MEHAS defeats KEVIN HAM 7-5 7-3 

PAOLO DE PETRA defeats MIK MEHAS 7-6 2-7 7-3

SHERIF ABUSBAA defeats KEVIN HAM 7-2 5-7 7-3

BILL ARLISS defeats IVOR BRAND 7-5 7-2 

DICK BRACKETT defeats IVOR BRAND 7-5 7-3 

DAY TWO 

BLOCK 1 

SALAH HASSAN defeats JIM HOUSER 7-5 7-5 

EVAN NEWELL defeats JIM HOUSER 7-4 7-4 

BILL MARTIN defeats EVAN NEWELL 7-4 7-4 

DON BECK defeats SALIB ERIAN 7-4 4-7 7-4

SALIB ERIAN defeats JIM HOUSER 7-3 7-3 

SALIB ERIAN defeats ALEXANDER KIRSTEN 7-2 7-3 

DON BECK defeats ALEXANDER KIRSTEN 7-3 6-7 7-3

BLOCK 2 

KHALID YOUNIS defeats ADALAT SHOURAB 7-2 7-2 

JOHN MOORE defeats ADALAT SHOURAB 7-1 7-0 

JOHN MOORE defeats LEN CANAVAN 7-3 7-4 

CHRIS SHEEN defeats JOHN MOORE 5-7 7-1 7-4

AHMED EL MAHDI defeats IHAB ABDELWAHAB 7-5 6-7 7-5

IHAB ABDELWAHAB defeats LEN CANAVAN 7-5 7-4 

AHMED EL MAHDI defeats LEN CANAVAN 7-5 7-3 

BLOCK 3 

STEPHEN MULLINER defeats ANDREA PRAVETTONI 7-3 5-7 7-4

STEPHEN MULLINER defeats ROY GEE 7-4 6-7 7-3

SHERIF ABDELWAHAB defeats ROY GEE 7-5 7-5 

SHERIF ABDELWAHAB defeats MARION HOF 7-2 7-2 

SHERIF ABDELWAHAB defeats KEN SHIPLEY 7-3 5-7 7-5

JOHN JEFFREY defeats MARION HOF 7-4 7-6 

ANDREA PRAVETTONI defeats MARION HOF 7-1 7-2 

BLOCK 4 

YASSER ESMAT defeats GIANNI LEONICINI 7-2 7-4 

JACQUES FOURNIER defeats GIANNI LEONICINI 7-4 7-5 

JACQUES FOURNIER defeats DAVID UNDERHILL 7-6 7-3 

JACQUES FOURNIER defeats TOM WESTON 7-5 7-2 

MOHAMED ANAN defeats GIANNI LEONICINI 7-1 7-4 

MOHAMED ANAN defeats DAVID UNDERHILL 7-6 7-3 

BILL BERNE defeats DAVID UNDERHILL 7-4 7-5 

BILL BERNE defeats TOM WESTON 7-3 7-5 

BLOCK 5 

WALHID SALLAH defeats CHARLES VON SCHMIEDER 5-7 7-4 7-4

SHERINE HAMDY defeats DEREK OLD 7-6 7-4 

ROY WARE defeats DAVID BENT 7-6 7-6 

CHARLES VON SCHMIEDER defeats RICHARD KNAPP 6-7 7-4 7-5

RICHARD KNAPP defeats SHERINE HAMDY 3-7 7-2 7-6

BLOCK 6 

REG BAMFORD defeats NORMAN EATOUGH 7-3 7-4 

MOHAMMED KAMAL defeats HASSAN GHONEIM 7-4 6-7 7-3

NORMAN EATOUGH defeats SHERIFF NAFEE 7-3 4-7 7-4

SHERIF NAFEE defeats PETER JUST 7-2 7-6 

NORMAN EATOUGH defeats TONY HALL 7-5 2-7 7-3

TONY HALL defeats HASSAN GHONEIM 7-4 7-4 

BLOCK 7 

ROBERT FULFORD defeats OWEN EDWARDS 7-1 7-6 

ROBERT FULFORD defeats BILL MEAD 7-3 7-5 

HISHAM ABDEL GAHAB defeats EDOARDO LUALDI 7-6 5-7 7-2

MARK NAJARIAN defeats BILL MEAD 7-3 7-6 

OWEN EDWARDS defeats RANA ALALAMI 7-3 7-4 

BLOCK 8 

MIK MEHAS defeats DICK BRACKETT 7-4 7-1

MIK MEHAS defeats KEVIN HAM 7-3 7-2

PAOLO DE PETRA defeats SHERIF ABUSBAA 7-4 7-3

DICK BRACKETT defeats IVOR BRAND 7-5 7-3

IVOR BRAND defeats KEVIN HAM 7-6 7-1

BILL ARLISS defeats DICK BRACKETT 7-4 7-3

DAY THREE 

BLOCK 1

SALAH HASSAN    defeats DON BECK    7-4 7-6 

EVAN NEWELL defeats SALIB ERIAN 7-5 2-7 7-5

JIM HOUSER  defeats ALEXANDER KIRSTEN   7-2 7-5 

JIM HOUSER  defeats BILL MARTIN 7-5 3-7 7-3

BLOCK 2

KHALID YOUNIS   defeats AHMED EL MAHDI  7-6 7-5 

JOHN MOORE  defeats IHAB ABDELWAHAB 7-4 2-7 7-3

IHAB ABELWAHAB  defeats ADALAT SHOURAB  7-1 7-1 

LEN CANAVAN defeats ADALAT SHOURAB  7-6 7-2 

CHRIS SHEEN defeats ADALAT SHOURAB  7-1 7-3 

BLOCK 3

SHERIF ABDELWAHAB   defeats JOHN JEFFREY    7-2 7-2 

ROY GEE defeats MARION HOF  7-0 7-2 

KEN SHIPLEY defeats JOHN JEFFREY    7-6 4-7 7-4

ROY GEE defeats KEN SHIPLEY 6-7 7-2 7-3

BLOCK 4 

JACQUES FOURNIER    defeats MOHAMMED ENAN   7-4 6-7 7-6

YASSER ESMAT    defeats BILL BERNE  5-7 7-5 7-4

JACQUES FOURNIER    defeats BILL BERNE  7-4 4-7 7-3

MOHAMMED ENAN   defeats TOM WESTON  7-2 7-6 

DAVID UNDERHILL defeats GIANNI LEONCINI 7-6 5-7 7-5

TOM WESTON  defeats GIANNI LEONCINI 7-6 7-6 

BLOCK 5 

DAVID BENT  defeats DEREK OLD   5-7 7-3 7-2

WALID SALAH defeats RICHARD KNAPP   7-3 7-4 

CHARLES VON SCHMIEDER   defeats DAVID BENT  7-6 4-7 7-4

RICHARD KNAPP   defeats ROY WARE    7-3 7-3 

SHERINE HAMDY   defeats CHARLES VONSCHMIEDER    6-7 7-6 

7-5

SHERINE HAMDY   defeats ROY WARE    7-2 7-5 

BLOCK 6 

REG BAMFORD defeats TONY HALL   7-3 7-3 

MOHAMMED KAMAL  defeats SHERIF NAFEE    5-7 7-5 7-4

TONY HALL   defeats PETER JUST  7-5 7-4 

HASSANN GHONEIN WITHDRAWS 

BLOCK 7 

ROBERT FULFORD  defeats RANA ALALAMI    7-5 7-3 

HISHAM ABDELGAWAD   defeats   MARK NAJARIAN   7-6 7-4

RANA ALALAMI    defeats BILL MEAD   7-3 7-6 

OWEN EDWARDS    defeats EDOARDO LUALDI  7-4 7-5 

EDUARDO LUALDI  defeats BILL MEAD   5-7 7-4 7-2

BLOCK 8 

SHERIF ABUSBAA  defeats IVOR BRAND  7-4 6-7 7-2

MIK MEHAS   defeats BILL ARLISS 7-3 7-4 

IVOR BRAND  defeats DICK BRACKETT   7-3 2-7 7-6

BILL ARLISS defeats KEVIN HAM   7-3 6-7 7-5

PAOLO DE PETRA  defeats DICK BRACKETT   7-4 7-6 

PAOLO DE PETRA  defeats KEVIN HAM   7-4 7-4 

DAY FOUR 

BLOCK 1                

EVAN NEWELL defeats SALAH HASSAN    7-5 7-6

SALAH HASSAN    defeats SALIB ERIAN 7-6 7-6

DON BECK    defeats EVAN NEWELL 7-6 7-4

DON BECK    defeats JIM HOUSER  7-5 7-6 

BILL MARTIN defeats SALIB ERIAN 4-7 7-5 7-5

DON BECK    defeats BILL MARTIN 7-5 6-7 7-4

BILL MARTIN defeats ALEXANDER KIRSTEN   7-3 7-2 

BLOCK 2                

KHALID YOUNIS   defeats JOHN MOORE  7-1 7-4

KHALID YOUNIS   defeats IHAB ABDELWAHAB 7-3 7-3 

AHMED EL MAHDI  defeats JOHN MOORE  7-2 3-7 7-1

AHMED EL MAHDI  defeats ADALAT SHOURAB  7-1 7-0 

IHAB ABDELWAHAB defeats CHRIS SHEEN 7-6 7-4

AHMED EL MAHDI  defeats CHRIS SHEEN 7-2 7-4 

CHRIS SHEEN defeats LEN CANAVAN 7-2 7-3

BLOCK 3                

STEPHEN MULLINER    defeats SHERIF ABDELWAHAB   7-6 2-7 7-3

STEPHEN MULLINER    defeats JOHN JEFFREY 7-3 5-7 7-2

ANDREA PRAVETTONI   defeats JOHN JEFFREY    7-4 7-5

ROY GEE defeats JOHN JEFFREY    7-5 7-2

ROY  GEE    defeats ANDREA PRAVETTONI   6-7 7-5 7-6

ANDREA PRAVETTONI   defeats KEN SHIPLEY 7-6 7-5 

KEN SHIPLEY defeats MARION HOF  7-4 7-5

BLOCK 4                

YASSER ESMAT    defeats JACQUES FOURNIER    7-3 7-6

YASSER ESMAT    defeats MOHAMMED ENAN  7-4 4-7  7-6

MOHAMED ENAN    defeats BILL BERNE  7-5 7-6

BILL BERNE  defeats GIANNI LEONCINI 7-4 7-4 

BILL BERNE  defeats TOM WESTON  7-4 7-2

TOM WESTON  defeats DAVID UNDERHILL 7-6 7-4 

BLOCK 5             

WALID SALAH defeats DEREK OLD   7-4 7-4

WALID SALAH defeats DAVID BENT  7-6 7-2

RICHARD KNAPP defeats DEREK OLD   7-4 7-6

CHARLES VON SCHMIEDER   defeats DAVID BENT  7-6 4-7 7-4

SHERINE HAMDY   defeats DAVID BENT  7-1 5-7 7-2

RICHARD KNAPP   defeats SHERINE HAMDY   3-7 7-2 7-6

BLOCK 6               

REG BAMFORD defeats MOHAMMED KAMAL  7-5 7-3

REG BAMFORD defeats SHERIF NAFEE    7-6 7-5                                  

MOHAMED KAMAL  defeats TONY HALL   7-3 7-4

REG BAMFORD defeats PETER JUST  7-5 7-2 

BLOCK 7                

HISHAM ABDEL GAHAD  defeats ROBERT FULFORD  7-6 5-7 7-6

ROBERT FULFORD  defeats MARK NAJARIAN   5-7 7-1 7-4

HISHAM ABDEL GAHAD  defeats RANA ALALAMI    7-3 7-4

OWEN EDWARDS    defeats MARK NAJARIAN 5-7 7-6 7-5

OWEN EDWARDS    defeats BILL MEAD   7-3 5-7 7-5

EDOARDO LUALDI  defeats MARK NAJARIAN 7-3 6-7 7-3

EDOARDO LUALDI  defeats RANA ALALAMI    7-2 7-4 

BLOCK 8                

MIK MEHAS   defeats SHERIF ABUSBAA  7-2 7-3

IVOR BRAND  defeats MIK MEHAS   7-6 7-5

SHERIF ABUSBAA Defeats BILL ARLISS 7-4 7-6

IVOR BRAND  defeats DICK BRACKETT   7-3 2-7 7-6

DICK BRACKETT   defeats KEVIN HAM  7-3 7-2

PAOLO DE PETRA  defeats IVOR BRAND  6-7 7-2 7-1

BILL ARLISS defeats PAOLO DE PETRA  4-7 7-6 7-5

Knock Out Stage

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarter-Final Semi-final Final Winner
1-Bill Arliss  Bill Arliss          
2-Roy Gee  v 3-Ahmed Almahdy        
  3-Ahmed Almahdy v Salah Hassan       
    4-Salah Hassan        
        Salah Hassan    
5-Sherif Abuasbaa  5-Sherif Abuasbaa           
6-John Moore  v 5-Sherif Abuasbaa         
  7-Don Beck v Sherif Abuasbaa       
    8-Hisham Abdelgawad        
           Salah Hassan  
9-Evan Newell 9-Evan Newell          
10-Bill Berne  v 11-Jacques Fournier        
  11-Jacques Fournier v Paolo de Petra      
    12-Paolo de Petra        
            World Champion
13-Owen Edwards  13-Owen Edwards      Yasser Esmat   2002
14-charles Von Schmieder v 15-Mohamed Kamal        Khaled Younis
  15-Mohamed Kamal v Yasser Esmat      (Egypt)
    16-Yasser Esmat        
             
17-Sherif Nafee  17-Sherif Nafee           
18-Edoardo Luadi v 19-Sherif Abdelwahab        
  19-Sherif Abdelwahab v Khaled Younis      
    20-Khaled Younis        
             
21-Richard Knapp 21-Richard Knapp     Khaled Younis    
22-Bill Martin  v 21-Richard Knapp        
  23-Mik Mehas v Reg Bamford      
    24-Reg Bamford        
             
25-Mohamed Anan 25-Mohamed Anan        Khaled Younis  
26-Norman Eatough v 25-Mohamed Anan        
  27-Robert Fulford v Walid Salah      
    28-Walid Salah         
             
29-Ihab Abdelwahab  29-Ihab Abdelwahab      Walid Salah     
30-Andrea Pravettoni v 29-Ihab Abdelwahab         
  31-Sherin Hamdy v Ihab Abdelwahab      
    32-Stephen Mulliner        

Final Finishing Order

1   Khalid Younis - Egypt

2   Salah Hassan - Egypt

3   Walid Salah - Egypt

4   Yasser Esmat - Egypt

5   Reg Bamford - South Africa

6   Sherif Abusbaa - Egypt

7   Paolo De Petra - Italy

8   Ihab Abdelwahab - USA

9   Ahmed El Mahdi - Egypt

10  Sherif Abdelwahab - USA

11  Stephen Mulliner - England

12  Mohamad Kamal - USA

13  Hisham Abdelgawad - Egypt

14  Mohammed Anan - Egypt

15  Richard Knapp - USA

16  Jacques Fournier - USA

17  Sherif Nafee - Egypt

18  Bill Martin - USA

19  Evan Newel - Ireland

20  Shereen Hamdy - Egypt

21  Robert Fulford - England

22  Charles von Schmieder - Ireland

23  Don Beck - England

24  Mik Mehas - USA

25  Bill Berne - USA

26  Roy Gee - USA

27  Andrea Pravettoni - Italy

28  Bill Arliss - England

29  John Moore - England

30  Owen Edwards (tie) - Australia

30  Norman Eatough (tie) - Switzerland

32  Edoardo Lualdi - Italy

33  Tom Weston - England

34  Salib Erian - Egypt

35  Bill Mead

36  Ivor Brand - England

37  Mark Najarian

38  Chris Sheen - England

39  Derek Old - England

40  Jim Houser

41  Tony Hall - Australia

42  John Jeffrey

43  David Underhill

44  Alexander Kirsten - Germany

45  Roy Ware - England

46  Len Canavan - USA

47  Ken Shipley

48  Gianni Leoncini - Italy

49  Peter Just - Sweden

50  Adelat Shourab - Egypt

51  Kevin Ham - Wales

52  Dick Brackett

53  Rana Alalami - Palestine

54  Marion Hof - Germany

55  David Bent

56  Hassan Ghoneim