2000 GC World Championship - Cairo, Egypt - Winner: Salah Hassan (EGY)

The 4th WCF Golf Croquet World Championship

Venue: Cairo, Egypt

Dates: 19-25 September 2000

Champion: Salah Hassan (Egypt)

Finalist: Khaled Younis (Egypt) 

 

PRELIMINARY BLOCKS:

Block 1

5 wins: Khalid Younis (Egypt) beat Derek Old (England) +4; Carl von Schmieder (Ireland) +4; Norman Eatough (Switzerland) +5; George Mabassa (South Africa) +4; and Khalil El-Haj (Palestine) +4.

4 wins: Khalil El-Haj beat Derek Old +2; Carl von Schmieder +2; Norman Eatough +2; and George Mabassa +4.

3 wins: Norrnan Eatough beat Derek Old +4; Carl von Schmieder +2; and George Mabassa+3;

2  wins:  Derek  Old  beat Carl von  Schmieder +5: and  George Mabassa +3.

1 win: Carl von Schmieder beat George Mabassa +4.

0 wins: George Mabassa.

Block 2

5 wins: Yasser Esmat (Egypt) beat Sherif Abdelwahab (USA) +5; Richard Brand (England) +6; Simon Williams (Ireland) +2; Don Reyland (New Zealand) +1; and Said Abu Ramadan (Palestine) +7 (w.o.).

4 wins: Sherif Abdelwahab beat Richard Brand +4; Simon Williams + 2; Don Reyland +3; and Said Abu Ramadan +7 (w.o.).

3 wins: Simon Williams beat Richard Brand +1; Don Reyland +6; and Said Abu Ramadan +7 (w.o.).

2  wins:  Richard  Brand  beat Don  Reyland  +1;  and  Said  Abu Ramadan +7 (w.o.).

1 win: Don Reyland beat Said Abu Ramadan +7 (w.o,).

0 wins: Said Abu Ramadan (did not play).

Block 3

5 wins: Nahed Hassan (Egypt) beat John Moore (England) +4; Yvonne Marrinan (Ireland) +3; Ken Mason (England) ;1; Victor Dladla (Soulh Africa)+1; and Marion Hof (Germany) +7.

3 wins: John Moore (8 net points) beat Yvonne Marrinan +6; Victor Dladla +1; and Marion Hof +7.

3 wins: Victor Dladla (8 net points) beat Yvonne Marrinan +4; Ken Mason +4; and Marion Hof+2.

3 wins: Ken Mason (6 net points) beat John Moore +2; Yvonne Marrinan +6; and Marion Hof+3.

1 win: Yvonne Marrinan beat Marion Hof +2,

0 wins: Marion Hof.

 

4 wins: Ivor Brand (England) (12 net points) beat Salah Hassan (Egypl) +4; Evan Newell (Ireland) +5; Grahame Tomes (South Africa) +3; and Rana Al-Alami (Palestine) +2.

4 wins: Salah Hassan (6 net points) beat Evan Newell +3; Ihab Abdelwahab (USA)+1; Grahame Tomes+3; and Rana Al-Alami+3.

2 wins: Ihab Abdelwahab (2 net points) beat Ivor Brand +2; and Rana Al-Alarni+4.

2 wins: Evan Newell (-3 net points) beat Ihab Abdelwahab +2:

1 win: Grahame Tomes beal Ihab Abdelwahab+1.

Block 5

4 wins: Nader Al-Shanti (Palestine) (15 net points) beat Mohammad Anan (Egypt) +5; Chris Sheen (England) +1; Tony Falcon-Uff (Belgium) +4; and Vernon Tomes (South Africa) +7.

4 wins: Mohammad Kamal (USA) (14 net points) beat Mohammad Anan +2; Nader Al-Shanti +2; Tony Falcon-Uff +6; and Vernon Tomes +6.

3 wins: Mohammad Anan beat Chris Sheen +5; Tony Falcon-Uff

2   wins:  Chris  Sheen  beat  Mohammad   Karnal  +2;  and  Tony Falcon-Uff+4.

1 win: Tony Falcon-Uff (-15 net points) beat Vernon Tomes +4.

1 win: Vernon Tomes (-22 net points) beat Chris Sheen +1.

Block 6

5 wins: Walid Salah (Egypt) beat Gianpietro Donati (Italy) +4; Jonathan Lamb (Belgium) +4; Bill Arliss (England) +4; Jamieson Walker (Scotland) +5; and Soha Akl (Palestine) +4.

4 wins: Gianpietro Donati beat Jonathan Lamb +7; Bill Arliss +3; Jamieson Walker+6; and Soha Aki+2.

Block 7

5 wins: Mik Mehas (USA) beat Hossam E! Laban (Egypt) +2; Tony Hall   (Australia)  +2;   Morgan   Power   (Ireland)   +1;   Meshack Mazibuko (Soulh Africa) +2, and Elda Cairoli (Italy) +2.

4 wins: Hossam El Laban beat Tony Hall +3; Morgan Power +1; Meshack Mazibuko +5; and Elda Cairoli +7.

3 wins: Morgan Power beal Tony Hall +6; Meshack Mazibuko +1; Elda Cairoli+4.

2 wins: Tony Hall beat Meshack Mazibuko +4: and Elda Cairoli+3.

1 win: Meshack Mazibuko beat Elda Cairoli +4. 0 wins: Elda Cairoli,

Block 8

4 wins: Stephen Mulliner (England) (14 net points) beat Kevin Garrad (Isle of Man) +2; Andrea Pravettoni (Italy) +4; Don Beck (England) +6; and Grace Atalia (Palestine) +3.

4 wins: Marwa Mustafa (Egypt) (6 net points) beat Stephen Mulliner + 1, Kevin Garrad +1; Andrea Pravettoni +l; and Grace Atalia -1-6.

3 wins: Don Beck beat Marwa Mustafa +1: Andrea Pravetloni +1; and Grace Atalia +3.

2 wins: Kevin Garrad beat Don Beck +3; and Grace Atalia +5.

1 win: Andrea Pravettoni (-4 net points) beat Kevin Garrad +3.

1 win: Grace Atalia (-16 net points) beat Andrea Pravettoni +1.

QUALIFYING BLOCKS:

Block A

2 wins: Mohammad Kamal (8 net points) beat Marwa Mustaf and Norman Eatough +7,

2 wins: Marwa Mustafa   (4 net points) beat Norman Eatough and Soha Akl+5.

1 win: Norman Eatough (-6 net points) beat Soha Akl +2.

1 win: Soha Akl (-6 net points) beat Mohammad Kamal +1.

 

2 wins: Sherif Abdelwahab (3 net points) beat Victor Dladla+6; and Ihab Abdelwahab +1.

2 wins: Hossam El Laban (2 net points) beat Sherif Abdelwahab +4; and Victor Dladla+2.

0 wins: Victor Dladla.

Block C

3 wins: Mohammad Anan beat John Moore +2; Salah Hassan +1; and Don Beck+3.

2 wins: Salah Hassan beat John Moore +5; and Don Beck +2.

1win: John Moore beat Don Beck +4.

0 wins: Don Beck.

Block D

2  wins: Simon Williams (5 net points) beat Gianpietro Donati +4; and Morgan Power+3.

2 wins: Gianpietro Donati (5 net points) beat Khalil El-Haj +4; and Morgan Power+5.

1 win: Khalil El-Haj (-3 net points) beat Simon W illiams +2.

1 win: Morgan Power (-7 net points) beat Khalil El-Haj +1.

K.O. ROUND 1

Marwa Mustafa (Egypt) beat Nahed Hassan (Egypt) +3. +2;

Walid Salah (Egypt) beat Ihab Abdelwahab (USA) +2, +1;

Sherif Abdelwahab (USA) beat Ivor Brand (England) +1, -1, +1;

Yasser Esmat (Egypt) beat Mohammad Anan (Egypt) +3, +1;

Stephen Mulliner (England) beat Mohammad Kamal (USA) +2, +3;

Mik Mehas (USA) beat Simon Williams (Ireland) +3, +1;

Khalid Younis (Egypt) beat Gianpietro Donati (Italy) +5, +7;

Salah Hassan (Egypt) beat Nader Al-Shanti (Palestine) +3, +3.

 

Walid Salah beat Marwa Muslafa -4, +4 +4;

Yasser Esmat beat Sherif Abdelwahab +4, +2;

Stephen Mulliner beat Mik Mehas +4, +2;

Salah Hassan beat Khalid Younis +1,+1.

SEMI-FINAL

Yasser Esmat beat Walid Salah +1, -1, +1;

Salah Hassan beat Stephen Mulliner +3, +2.

FINAL

Salah Hassan beat Yasser Esmat +4, -2, +1, +3.

OTHER PLACES

3rd: Walid Salah beat 4th Stephen Mulliner -1, +4, +2.

PLACES 5-8:

Sherif Abdelwahab beal Marwa Mustafa +2, t4;

Khalid Younis beat Mik Mehas +2, +4.

5th: Kahlid Younis beat 6th; Sherif Abdelwahab -2, +2, +2.

7th: Mik Mehas beat 8th: Marwa Mustafa+4,-3,+3.

PLACES 9-12

Nahed Hassan beat Ihab Abdelwahab +1, -2, +3;

Mohammad Anan beat Ivor Brand +2, -2, +1;

Mohammad Karnal beat Simon Williams +3, +1;

Nader Al-Shanti beat Gianpietro Donati-4,+3,+2.

Nahed Hassan beat Mohammad Anan +2, +3;

Mohammad Kamal beat Nader Al-Shanti+N3, +4.

9th: Mohammad Kamal beat 10th: Nahed Hassan +1, +2.

PLACES 13-16:

Ihab Abdelwahab beat Ivor Brand +4, +4;

Simon Williams beat Gianpietro Donati +1, -2, +3.

13th: Ihab Abdelwahab beat 14th: Simon Williams+6, +1.

15th: Ivor Brand beat 16th: Gianpietro Donati+3,-1, +1.

PLACES 17-48:

Soha Akl (Palestine) beat Said Ramadan (Palestine) +7, +7 (wo);

Tony Hall (Australia) beat Meshack Maziboko (South Africa) -2, +3, +1;

John Moore (England) beat Grace Atalia (Palestine) +2, +1;

Kevin Garrad (Isle of Man) beat Rana Al-Alami (Palestine) +3, -5, +3;

Don Beck (England) beat George Mabasa (South Africa) -1, +3, +1;

Jamieson Walker (Scotland) beat Tony Falcon-Uff (Belgium) -1, +3, +3;

Jonathan Lamb (Belgium) beat Morgan Power (Ireland) +2, -1, +4;

Chris Sheen (England) beat Carl von Schmieder (Ireland) +5, +2;

Hossam El Laban (Egypt) beat Marion Hof (Germany) +4, +4;

Andrea Pravettoni (Italy) beat Richard Brand (England) +3, +3;

Victor Dladla (South Africa) beat Elda Cairoli (Italy) +2. +5;

Derek Old (England) beat Yvonne Marrinan (Ireland) +6, +6;

Khalil El-Haj (Palestine) beal Vernon Tomes (South Africa) -1, +1, +2;

Don Reyland (New Zealand) beat Ken Mason (England) +4, +4;

Norman Eatough (Switzerland) beat Grahame Tomes (Soulh Africa) +6, +3;

Evan Newell (Ireland) beat Bill Arliss (England) +3,+ 5.

Tony Hall beat Soha Akl +2, +1;

John Moore beat Kevin Garrad -4, +3. +3;

Don Beck beat Jamieson Walker +3, +4;

Chris Sheen beat Jonathan Lamb +4, +1;

Hossam El Laban beat Andrea Pravetloni +4, +4;

Derek Old beat Victor Dladla +2, -2, +1;

Don Reyland beat Khalil El-Haj +3, -2, +4;

Norman Eatough beat EvanNewell-2,+3,+5.

Tony Hall beat John Moore +3, +2;

Chris Sheen beat Don Beck +2. +1;

Hossam E! Laban beat Derek Old +3, +3;

Don Reyland beat Norman Eatough +2, +2.

Kevin Garrad beat Soha Akl +2, +2;

Jonathan Lamb beat Jamieson Walker +3, +6;

Andrea Pravettoni beat Victor Dladla -3, +6, +1;

Khalil El-Haj beat Evan Newell -1, +1, +3.

Chris Sheen beal Tony Hall +3, +4;

Don Reyland beat Hossam El Laban +2. -4, +2.

Don Beck beat John Moore +3, -4, +2;

Derek Old beat Norman Eatough +3, +3.

Jonalhan Lamb beat Kevin Garrad +4, +3;

Andrea Pravettoni beat Khalil El-Haj +3, +4.

Soha Akl beat Jamieson Walker -5, +3, +5;

Victor Dladla beat Evan Newell.

 

17th: Chris Sheen beat 18th: Don Reyland+2.

19th: Hossam El Laban beat 20th:TonyHall+3.

21st: Derek Old beat 22nd: Don Beck +4.

23rd: Norman Eatough beat 24th: John Moore +1.

25th: Andrea Pravettoni beat 26th: Jonathan Lamb +5.

27th: Kevin Garrad beat 28th: Khalil El-Haj+3.

29th: Victor Dladla beat 30th: Soha Akl+2.

31st: Evan Newell beat 32nd: Jamieson Walker+2.

 

Meshack Mazibuko beat Said Ramadan +7, +7 (wo);

Grace Atalia beal Rana Al-Alami +1, -3, +1;

George Mabasa beal Tony Falcon-Uff +5, -2, +5;

Morgan Power beat Carl von Schmieder +7, +7 (wo);

Richard Brand beat Marion Hof +1, +3;

Yvonne Marrinan beal Elda Cairoli -5, +3, +1;

Ken Mason beat Vernon Tomes +3, -2, +4;

Bill Ariiss beat Grahame Tomes -2, +1. +4.

Meshack Mazibuko beat Grace Atalia +6, -1, +6;

George Mabasa beat Morgan Power +1, -1, +2;

Yvonne Marrinan beat Richard Brand -4, + 1, +2;

Bill Arliss beat Ken Mason -1, +2. + 1.

Grahame Tomes beat Vernon Tomes +2, +5;

Carl von Schmieder beat Tony Falcon-Uff +1, +1;

Marion Hof beal Elda Cairoli-1, +4, +2;

Rana Al-Alami beat Said Ramadan +7, +7 (wo). 

Meshack Mazibuko beat George Mabasa -I. +1, +2;

Bill Arliss beat Yvonne Marrinan +5, +7. 

Morgan Power beat Grace Atalia +3, -3 +5;

Ken Mason beat Richard Brand +3, +4.

Carl von Schmieder beat Rana Al-Alami -1. +1, +4;

Grahame Tomes beat Marion Hof+3,+5

Vernon Tomes beat Elda Cairoli +4, +5;

Tony Falcon-Uff beat Said Ramadan +7,+7 (wo).

FINAL POSITIONS (33-48)

33rd: Meshack Mazibuko beat 34th: Bill Arliss +1.

35th: George Mabasa beat 36th: Yvonne Marrinan +1.

37th: Ken Mason beat 38th: Morgan Power+7.

39th: Grace Atalia beat 40th: Richard Brand+3.

41st: Grahame Tomes beat 42nd: Carl von Schmieder+2.

43rd: Rana Al-Alami beat 44th:MarionHof+5.

45th: Vernon Tomes beal 46th: Tony Falcon-Uff+2.

47th: Elda Cairoli beat 48th: Said Ramadan +7 (wo).