1998 GC World Championship - Leamington Spa, England - Winner: Khaled Younis (EGY)

The 3rd WCF Golf Croquet World Championship

Venue: Royal Leamington Spa, England

Dates: 3-11 October 1998

Champion: Khaled Younis (Egypt)

Finalist: Mik Mehas (USA)

 

Results

Group A

Salah Hassan (Egypt) 5 wins beat M. Anan, +2; R. Brand, +6; R. Flood, +4; K. Heidbuchel, +3; J. Houser, +3.

Jim Houser (USA) 3 wins beat M. Anan, +4; R. Brand, +6; R. Flood, +3.

Mohammed Anan (Egypt) 3 wins beat R. Brand, +5; R. Flood, +4; K. Hedibuchel, +5.

Richard Brand (England) 2 wins beat R. Flood, +1; K. Heidbuchel, +1.

Ray Flood (Ireland) 1 win beat K. Heaidbuchel, +2.

Koen Heidbuchel (Belgium) 1 win beat J. Houser, +1.

Group B

Khaled Younis (Egypt) 5 wins beat N.Al-Shanti, +6; S. Curry, +2; E. Dymock, +4; M.McInerney, +2; I.Abdelwahab, +3.

Ihab Abdelwahab (USA) 3 wins beat N. Al-Shanti, +3; S. Curry, +2; E. Dymock, +3.

Nadar Al Shanti (Palestine) 2 wins beat E. Dymock, +3; M. McInerney, +6.

Mark McInerney (Ireland) 2 wins beat S. Curry, +4; I. Abdelwahab, +1.

Edward Dymock (England) 2 wins beat S. Curry, +2; M. McInerney +2

Samantha Curry (England) 1 win beat N. Al-Shanti, +3.

Group C

Peter Payne (Switzerland) 4 wins beat A. Pidcock, +2; H. El-Shobaki, +1; D. Old, +1; E. Newell, +5.

Evan Newell (Ireland) 4 wins beat I. Brand, +3; A. Pidcock, +4, H. El-Shokabi, +1; D. Old, +1.

Hany El-Shobaki (Egypt) 3 wins beat I. Brand, +1, A. Pidcock, +3; D. Old, +3.

Derek Old (England) 2 wins beat I. Brand, +5; A. Pidcock, +2.

Ivor Brand (England) 2 wins beat A. Pidcock, +2; P.Payne, +1.

Alan Pidcock (England) 0 wins

Group D

Gianpietro Donati (Italy) 4 wins beat R. Edwards, +2; S. Hamdi, +2; V. Tomes, +1; D. Underhill, +2.

Hisham Abou Esba (Egypt) 4 wins beat G. donati, +1, S. Hamdi, +1; V. Tomes, +2; D. Unerhill, +2.

Roy Edwards (England) 3 wins beat H. Abou Esba, +3; S. Hamdi, +4; V. Tomes, +1.

Sherine Hamdy (Egypt) 2 wins beat V. Tomes, +2; D. Underhill, +5.

Vernon Tomes (South Africa) 1 win beat D. Underhill, +7.

David Underhill (Switzerland) 1 win beat R. Edwards, +2.

Group E

Andrew Hutchinson (England) 5 wins beat C. Jones, +6; S.Mahmoud, +1; A. Pravettoni, +2; W. Salah, +1; C. von Schmeider, +2.

Walid Salah (Egypt) 4 wins beat C. Jones, +4; S. Mahmoud, +1; A. Pravettoni, +3; Carl. von Schmeider, +4.

Samia Mahmoud (Egypt) 3 wins beat C. Jones, +3; A. Pravettoni, +1; Carl. von Schmeider, +4.

Andrea Pravettoni (Italy) 2 wins beat C. Jones, +2; Carl. von Schmeider, +2.

Carl von Schmeider (Ireland) 1 win beat C. Jones, +4.

Charles Jones (New Zealand) 0 wins

Group F

Hazem Mahmoud (Egypt) 4 wins beat J. Jeffrey, +6; S.Eryan, +1; S. Miles, +4; S. Adbelwahab, +2.

Sherif Abdelwahab (Egypt) 4 wins beat J. Jeffrey, +1; S. Eryan, +2; S. Miles, +5; Charles von Schmeider, +4.

Salib Eryan (Egypt) 3 wins beat J. Jeffrey, +5; S. Miles, +3; Charles von Schmeider, + +1.

Charles von Schmeider (Ireland) 3 wins beat J. Jeffrey, +3; S. Miles, +4; H. Mahmoud, +2.

John Jeffrey (England) 1 win beat S. Miles, +2.

Simon Miles (England) 0 wins

Group G

Nahed Hassan (Egypt) 5 wins beat K. El-Haj, +5; S. Jones, +6; D. Beck, +3; M. Mehas, +1; A. Abdelwahab, +3.

Ayman Abdelwahab (Egypt) 4 wins K. El-Haj, +3; S. Jones, +3; D. Beck, +3; M. Mehas, +4

Mik Mehas (USA) 3 wins beat K. El-Haj, +6; S. Jones, +6; D. Beck, +3.

Don Beck (England) 2 wins beat K. El-Haj, +2; S. Jones, +5.

Syd Jones (England) 1 win beat K. El-Haj, +3.

Khalil El-Haj (Palestine) 0 wins

Group H

Yasser Esmat (Egypt) 4 wins beat R. El-Alami, +4; T. Hall, +3; G. Tomes, +3, R. Williams, +6.

Kristian Chambers (England) 4 wins beat R. El-Alami, +5; T. Hall, +5; R. Williams, +5; Y. Esmat, +1.

Grahame Tomes (South Africa) 2 wins beat R. El-Alami, +1; K. Chambers, +1.

Rod Williams (Scotland) 2 wins beat T. Hall, +4; G. tomes, +1.

Tony Hall (Australia) 2 wins beat R. El-Alami, +1; G. Tomes, +1.

Rana Al-Elami (Palestine) 1 win beat R. Williams, +3.

Final Knockout Results

First Round:

K. Younis beat R. Brand +5, +7

H.El-Shobaki beat W. Salah +2, +2

G. Donati beat D. Beck +3, +3

S. Abdelwahab beat G. Tomes +3, +3

E. Newell beat S. Mahmoud +4, +1

S. Hassan beat M. McInerney -4, +1, +3

N. Hassan beat S. Hamdy +3, +7

S. Eryan beat K. Chambers -1, +2, +3

M.Mehas beat H. Aboa Esba +4, -1, +4

H. Mahmoud beat R. Williams +3, +4

M. Anan beat I. Abdelwahab +3, +5

A. Hutchinson beat D. Old +1, +2

Y. Esmat beat C. von Schmeider +2, +4

A. Abdelwahab beat R. Edwards +5, +2

P.Payne beat A. Pravettoni +3, +5

J. Houster beat N. Al-Shanti +2, +1

Second Round:

K. Younis beat H.El-Shobaki -2, +5, +3

G. Donati beat S. Abdelwahab -2, +5, +2

E. Newell beat S. Hassan -1, +1, +2

N. Hassan beat s. Eryan +2, -3, +2

M.Mehas beat H. Mahmoud +2, -1, +3

M. Anan beat A. Hutchinson +2, +4

Y. Esmat beat A. Abdelwahab +3, +4

P.Payne beat J. Houster -3, +4, +1

Quarter-Final:

K. Younis beat G. Donati -3, +4, +2

E. Newell beat N. Hassan -2, +2, +2

M.Mehas beat M. Anan +5, +2

Y. Esmat beat P.Payne +3, -5, +5

Semi-Final:

K. Younis beat E. Newell +3, +5

M. Mehas beat Y. Esmat +3, -2, +2

Final:

K. Younis beat M. Mehas -2, +6, +1, +3

OTHER PLACES

3rd: E. Newell beat 4th Y. Esmat -3, +4, +3

PLACES 5-8:

G. Donati beat N. Hassan, +3, -1, +1

M. Anan beat P.Payne, +5, -2, +3

5th: G. Donati beat 6th M. Anan, +2, -3, -3.

7th: N. Hassan beat 8th P. Payne, +5, -2, +4

PLACES 9-12

S. Eryan beat S. Hassan, +2, +5

H. El-Shobaki beat S. Abdelwahab, +4, +3

A. Abdelwahab beat J. Houser, -1, +1, +2

H. Mahmoud beat A. Hutchinson, +2, +5

H. El-Shobaki beat S. Eryan +4, +1

H. Mahmoud beat .A. Abdelwahab, +3, +3

9th H. Mahmoud beat 10th H. El-Shobaki, +4, +2

11th S. Eryan beat 12th A. Abdelwahab -1, +2, +5

PLACES 13-16:

S. Abdelwahab beat S. Hassan +3, -2, +3

J. Houser beat A. Hutchinson, +3, -5, +4

13th J. Houser beat 14th S. Abdelwahab, -1, +2, +5

15th S. Hassan beat 16th A. Hutchinson, +2, +4

PLACES 17- 32:

K. Chambers beat S. Hamdi, +7, +7(wo)

M. McInerney beat S. Mahmoud, -2, +2, +2

G. Tomes beat D. Beck, +2, +5

R. Brand beat W. Salah, +7, +7(wo)

Charles von Schmeider beat R. Edwards, +1, -1, +3

A. Pravettoni beat N. Al-Shanti +2, -2, +1

H. Abou Esba beat R. Williams, -2, +1, +1

I. Abdelwahab beat D.Old, +4, -3, +4

M. McInerney beat K. Chambers, +4, +4

R. Brand beat G. Tomes, +1, -3, +6

Charles von Schmeider beat A. Pravettoni, -1, +4, +6

H. Abou Esba beat I. Abdelwahab, +1, -1, +1

S. Mahmoud beat S. Hamdi, +7, +7(wo)

D. Beck beat W. Salah, +6

N. Al-Shanti beat R. Edwards, +1

R. Williams beat D. Old, +3 (OT)

M. McInerney beat R. Brand, +1

H. Abou Esba beat Charles von Schmeider +3

K. Chambers beat G. Tomes, +2

A. Pravettoni beat I. Abdelwahab +3

D. Beck beat S. Mahmoud, +1

N. Al-Shanti beat R. Williams, +4

W. Salah beat S. Hamdi, +7(wo)

R. Edwards beat D.Old, +6

17th H. Abou Esba beat 18th M. McInerney, +1

19th Charles von Schmeider beat 20th R. Brand, +5

21st A. Pravettoni beat 22nd K. Chambers, +2

23rd I. Abdelwahab beat 24th G. Tomes, +5

25th D. Beck beat 26th N. Al-Shanti, +7(wo)

27th R. Williams beat 28th S. Mahmoud, +7(wo)

29th W.Salah beat 30th R. Edwards, +2

31st D. Old beat 32nd S. Hamdi, +7

PLACES 33-48:

D. Underhill beat S.Jones, -3, +2, +3

J. Jeffrey beat R. El-alami, +3, +3

S. Curry beat R. Flood, +5, +4

I. Brand beat C. Jones, +2, +4

V. Tomes beat K. El-Haj, -4, +2, +2

T. Hall beat S. Miles, +1, +2

E. Dymock beat K. Heidbuchel, -1, +1, +5

A. Pidcock beat Carl von Schmeider, +3, -1, +1

D. Underhill beat J. Jeffrey, +2, -4, +1

I. Brand beat S. Curry, +4, +5

T. Hall beat V. Tomes, +2, +3

E. Dymock beat A. Pidcock, +2, +4

S. Jones beat R. El-Alami, +4, +4

C. Jones beat R. Flood, +1, -1, +5

S. Miles beat K. El-Haj, -2, +2, +1

Carl von Schmeider beat K. Heidbuchel, +2, +5

I. Brand beat D. Underhill, +2

T. Hall beat E. Dymock, +6

S. Curry beat J. Jeffrey, +6

A. Pidcock beat V. Tomes, +3

S. Jones beat C. Jones, +1

Carl von Schmeider beat S.Miles, +2

R. Flood beat R. El-Alami, +1

K. Hedibuchel beat K. El-Haj, +2

33rd T. Hall beat 34th I. Brand, +2

35th E. Dymock beat 36th D. Underhill, +1

37th S. Curry beat 38th A. Pidcock, +7(wo)

39th V. Tomes beat 40th J. Jeffrey, +4

41st S. Jones beat 42nd Carl von Schmeider, +1

43rd C. Jones beat 44th S. Miles, +4

45th K. Heidbuchel beat 46th R. Flood, +2(OT)

47th R. El-Alami beat 48th K. El-Haj, +1