1996 GC World Championship - Milan, Italy - Winner: Khaled Younis (EGY)

The 1st WCF Golf Croquet World Championship

Venue: Le Robinie Golf Club, near Milan, Italy

Dates: 5-12 October 1996

Champion: Khaled Younis (Egypt)

Finalist: Hisham Abu Osbaa (Egypt)

 

Preliminary Blocks

Block A

Hisham Abu Osbaa (EGY): 3 wins - beat Pravettoni 7-6; von Schmeider 7-5; Brodarick 7-0

Charles von Schmeider (IRE): 2 wins - beat Pravettoni 7-5; Brodarick 7-2

Andrea Pravettoni (ITA): 1 win - beat Brodarick 7-2

Gregg Brodarick (USA): 0 wins

Block B

Salib Erian (EGY): 3 wins - beat Edwards 7-3; Sowerby 7-4; Addis 7-3

Roy Edwards (ENG): 2 wins - beat Sowerby 7-1; Addis 7-5

Andrew Addis (ENG): 1 win - Sowerby 7-2

Mireille Sowerby (JER): 0 wins

Block C

D. Abdelfattah (EGY): 2 wins - Lamb (Belgium) 7-5; Van der Vliet (Jersey) 7-6

Gianpetro Donati (ITA): 2 wins - beat Abdelfattah 7-4; Van der Vliet 7-4

A. Van der Vliet (JER) 1 win: - beat Lamb 7-4

Jonathan Lamb (BEL): 1 win - beat Donati 7-6

Block D

Salah Hassan (EGY): 3 wins - beat de Petra 7-5; Rogerson 7-3; Vilain 7-1

Fred Rogerson (IRE): 2 wins - beat de Petra 7-2; Vilain 7-4

Paolo de Petra (ITA): 1 win - bear Vilain 7-3

Charles-Eric Vilain XIII (BEL): 0 wins

Block E

Khaled Younis (EGY): 3 wins - beat Truglia 7-3; Payne 7-4; McLaughlin 7-2

F. Truglia (ITA): 2 wins - beat McLaughlin 7-6; Payne 7-4

D. McLaughlin (SCO): 1 win - beat Payne 7-6

Peter Payne (SWI): 0 wins

Block F

A. Sayed (EGY): 3 wins - beat Sowerby 7-3; Eatough 7-6; Beck 7-2

Richard Sowerby (JER): 1 win - Eatough 7-5

Don Beck (ENG): 1 win - beat Sowerby 7-5

Norman Eatough (SWI): 0 wins

Preliminary Knock-Out

Erian beat Payne 7-6, 7-2

Sayed beat Brodarick 7-3, 7-2

Abdelfattah beat de Petra 7-4, 7-3

Rogerson beat Van der Vliet 7-3, 7-5

Hassan beat Lamb 7-1, 7-5

Younis beat M. Sowerby 7-1, 7-2

von Schmeider beat R.Sowerby 7-5, 6-7, 7-4

Pravettoni beat Eatough 7-5, 5-7, 7-4

Abu Osbaa beat Beck 7-6, 7-3

Donati beat Vilan 7-2, 7-3

Truglia beat Adiss 7-2, 6-7, 7-4

Edwards beat McLaughlin 7-3, 7-3

Final Blocks

Block X

Sayed: 3 wins - beat Erian 7-4, 6-7, 7-6; Abdelfattah 7-5, 7-3; Rogerson 7-5, 7-4

Erian: 2 wins - beat Abdelfattah 7-4, 7-5; Rogerson 7-4, 7-4

Rogerson 1 win - beat Abdelfattah 7-3, 5-7, 7-3

Abdelfattah: 0 wins

Block Y

Hassan: 2 wins - beat von Schmeider 7-4, 3-7, 7-5; Pravettoni 7-4, 4-7, 7-2

Younis: 2 wins - beat von Schmeider 7-6, 7-5; Hassan 7-3, 7-5

von Schmeider: 1 win - beat Pravettoni 1-7, 7-4, 7-3

Pravettoni: 1 win - beat Younis 2-7, 7-6, 7-5

Block Z

Abu Osbaa 3 wins - beat Donati 6-7, 7-6, 7-4; Addis 7-1, 7-3; Edwardsa 7-4, 6-7, 7-5

Donati 2 wins - beat Addis 7-6, 7-3; Edwards 7-3, 7-4

Edwards 1 win - beat Addis 7-4, 4-7, 7-2

Addis: 0 wins

Quarter-finals

Younis beat Donati 6-7, 7-5, 7-4

Hassan beat Erian 7-3, 7-6

Abu Osbaa beat Edwards 7-4, 7-4

von Schmeider beat Sayed 7-6, 5-7, 7-5

Semi-finals

Younis beat Hassan 7-3, 7-4

Abu Osbaa beat von Schmeider 7-2, 5-7, 7-3

Final

Khaled Younis (EGY) beat Hisham Abu Osbaa (EGY) 4-7, 7-4, 7-3