2007 Women's Golf Croquet World Championship - Dublin, Ireland - Winner: Iman El Faransawi (EGY)

The 2nd Women's Golf Croquet World Championship

Venue: Dublin, Ireland

Dates: 3-9 September 2007

Champion: Iman El Faransawi (Egypt)

Finalist: Marwa Moustafa (Egypt)

Also visit the Croquet Association of Ireland web site

Photographs

A gallery of photographs from the event is available here.

Results

Group A                
    NH MB AO VM CB Wins Position
Nahed Hassan EGY   7-6, 4-7, 7-5 7-5, 7-0 7-0, 7-3 7-4, 7-3 4 1
Mavis Brogden NZ 6-7, 7-4, 5-7   7-5, 7-2 7-4, 7-4 7-3, 7-0 3 2
Anne Oxton RSA 5-7, 0-7 5-7, 2-7   7-6, 2-7, 7-5 4-7, 7-6, 7-4 2 3
Vivienne Murphy AUS 0-7, 3-7 4-7, 4-7 6-7, 7-2, 5-7   5-7, 6-7 0 5
Ciara Byrne IRE 4-7, 3-7 3-7, 0-7 7-4, 6-7, 4-7 7-5, 7-6   1 4
                 
Group B                
    IEF VA PY KB IH Wins Position
Iman El Faransawi EGY   7-2, 7-2 5-7, 2-7 6-7, 7-4, 7-5 7-3, 7-3 3 2
Valerie Armstrong RSA 2-7, 2-7   5-7, 4-7 7-6, 7-4 7-3, 7-5 2 3
Phyllis Young NZ 7-5, 7-2 7-5, 7-4   7-4, 6-7, 6-7 7-0, 7-4 3 1
Kath Burt ENG 7-6, 4-7, 5-7 6-7, 4-7 4-7, 7-6, 7-6   7-4, 7-2 2 4
Irene Holloway IRE 3-7, 3-7 3-7, 5-7 0-7, 4-7 4-7, 2-7   0 5
                 
Group C                
    AM DC AT IB VB Wins Position
Abir Moustafa EGY   7-1, 6-7, 7-4 7-5, 7-5 7-4, 7-6 5-7, 7-0, 7-2 4 1
Dallas Cooke NZ 1-7, 7-6, 4-7   7-6, 4-7, 5-7 7-5, 7-5 7-3, 7-2 2 3
Anne Taves USA 5-7, 5-7 6-7, 7-4, 7-5   6-7, 7-2, 7-5 7-6, 7-2 3 2
Irene Burns ENG 4-7, 6-7 5-7, 5-7 7-6, 2-7, 5-7   7-5, 7-2 1 4
Victoria Browne IRE 7-5, 0-7, 2-7 0-7, 4-7 6-7, 2-7 5-7, 2-7   0 5
                 
Group D                
    SH JH LD PE GK Wins Position
Sherine Hamdi EGY   7-6, 7-4 7-2, 7-3 7-2, 7-4 6-7, 7-3, 6-7 3 1
Julie Hudson ENG 6-7, 4-7   7-2, 7-5 7-3, 7-4 3-7, 2-7 2 2
Leo Dungan IRE 2-7, 3-7 2-7, 5-7   5-7, 7-2, 6-7 7-6, 7-5 1 5
Pat Erskine RSA 2-7, 4-7 3-7, 4-7 7-5, 2-7, 7-6   7-5, 7-6 2 3
Glennis Kitt AUS 7-6, 3-7, 7-6 7-3, 7-2 6-7, 5-7 5-7, 6-7   2 4
                 
Group E                
    JW SS JPr JPo LP Wins Position
Jenny Williams NZ   7-5, 7-3 7-3, 7-1 7-2, 7-2 7-1, 7-6 4 1
Salwa Saleh EGY 5-7, 3-7   7-3, 5-7, 7-6 4-7, 5-7 5-7, 7-1, 7-4 2 4
Jane Pringle ENG 3-7, 1-7 3-7, 7-5, 6-7   7-4, 7-4 7-4, 7-3 2 2
Jill Pople RSA 2-7, 2-7 7-4, 7-5 4-7, 4-7   7-4, 7-2 2 3
Linda Pullman IRE 1-7, 6-7 7-5, 1-7, 4-7 4-7, 3-7 4-7, 2-7   0 5
                 
Group F                
    HM CJ REA JJ TS Wins Position
Hemat Moustafa EGY   3-7, 7-6, 7-4 7-2, 7-5 7-5, 7-6 7-4, 7-0 4 1
Carole Jackson RSA 7-3, 6-7, 4-7   7-3, 7-2 7-3, 7-5 7-3, 7-4 3 2
Rana El Alami PAL 2-7, 5-7 3-7, 2-7   5-7, 6-7 6-7, 5-7 0 5
Josie Jackson USA 5-7, 6-7 3-7, 5-7 7-5, 7-6   7-6, 5-7, 7-2 2 3
Tamar Shorten IRE 4-7, 0-7 3-7, 4-7 7-6, 7-5 6-7, 7-5, 2-7   1 4
                 
Group G                
    MAM CP FV BL YM Wins Position
Manal Ali Mohsen EGY   7-2, 7-1 7-1, 7-5 7-1, 7-3 7-0, 7-4 4 1
Christine Pont AUS 2-7, 1-7   7-2, 7-1 7-5, 7-4 7-1, 7-2 3 2
Freda Vitty ENG 1-7, 5-7 2-7, 1-7   7-6, 7-3 7-2, 7-2 2 3
Barbara Leeming USA 1-7, 3-7 5-7, 4-7 6-7, 3-7   7-5, 7-5 1 4
Yvonne Marrinan IRE 0-7, 4-7 1-7, 2-7 2-7, 2-7 5-7, 5-7   0 5
                 
Group H                
    MM JSho CD ES JSha Wins Position
Marwa Moustafa EGY   7-4, 7-1 7-2, 7-4 7-2, 7-3 7-3, 7-4 4 1
Jane Shorten IRE 4-7, 1-7   3-7, 7-6, 3-7 5-7, 7-4, 3-7 7-2, 7-1 1 4
Creina Dawson AUS 2-7, 4-7 7-3, 6-7, 7-3   7-6, 6-7, 3-7 7-2, 7-2 2 3
Erica Stephens NZ 2-7, 3-7 7-5, 4-7, 7-3 6-7, 7-6, 7-3   7-2, 7-2 3 2
Jackie Shannon SCO 3-7, 4-7 2-7, 1-7 2-7, 2-7 2-7, 2-7   0 5

Knock-Out Stage

Round 1 Round 2 Quarter finals Semi-finals Final Winner
Manal Ali Mohsen (1) Manal Ali Mohsen        
Josie Jackson 7-1, 7-4 Manal Ali Mohsen      
Glennis Kitt Dallas Cooke 7-3, 7-5      
Dallas Cooke 7-4, 7-4   Iman El Farnsawi    
Carole Jackson Carole Jackson   7-6, 7-6    
Creina Dawson 7-6, 7-5 Iman El Farnsawi      
Jill Pople Iman El Farnsawi 7-4, 7-4      
Iman El Farnsawi (8) 7-3, 7-4     Iman El Farnsawi  
Abir Moustafa (5) Abir Moustafa     5-7, 7-5, 7-6, 4-7, 7-5  
Tamar Shorten 7-1, 7-4 Abir Moustafa      
Jane Pringle Erica Stephens

7-6, 6-7,

7-3

     
Erica Stephens 5-7, 7-2, 7-6   Jenny Williams    
Mavis Brogden Mavis Brogden  

7-6, 4-7,

7-3

   
Valerie Armstrong 7-3, 7-3 Jenny Williams      
Kath Burt Jenny Williams

7-4, 4-7,

7-5

     
Jenny Williams (4) 7-3, 7-2       Iman El Farnsawi
Nahed Hassan (3) Nahed Hassan       5-7, 7-4, 7-4, 7-3
Irene Burns 7-1, 7-3 Nahed Hassan      
Freda Vitty Freda Vitty

6-7, 7-4,

7-1

     
Anne Taves 6-7, 7-3, 7-5   Hemat Moustafa    
Phyllis Young Julie Hudson   7-3, 7-5    
Julie Hudson 7-6, 7-6 Hemat Moustafa      
Barbara Leeming Hemat Moustafa

7-4, 6-7,

7-5

     
Hemat Moustafa (6) 7-2, 7-4     Marwa Moustafa  
Sherine Hamdi (7) Sherine Hamdi     7-5, 7-6, 7-3  
Ciara Byrne 7-4, 7-2 Sherine Hamdi      
Anne Oxton Salwa Saleh

5-7, 7-4,

7-5

     
Salwa Saleh 7-1, 7-5   Marwa Moustafa    
Christine Pont Christine Pont   7-6, 7-3    
Jane Shorten 7-6, 5-7, 7-6 Marwa Moustafa      
Pat Erskine Marwa Moustafa

7-6, 3-7,

7-6

     
Marwa Moustafa 7-4, 7-2        

3rd / 4th Place Play Off

Losing semi-finalists Third Place
Jenny Williams Hemat Moustafa
Hemat Moustafa 7-4, 7-5

Plate Event

Quarter finals Semi-finals Final Winner
Valerie Armstrong Phyllis Young    
Phyllis Young 10 - 7 Phyllis Young  
Kath Burt Anne Taves 10 - 8  
Anne Taves 10 - 4   Carole Jackson
Anne Oxton Anne Oxton  

5-7, 7-3,

7-5

Jane Shorten 10 - 7 Carole Jackson  
Carole Jackson Carole Jackson 10 - 8  
Freda Vitty 10 - 9